2012 Workshop Videos

Dec 09 - Dec 14
Demetrios Papageorgiou, Imperial College London
Monday Dec 10, 2012 09:06 - 09:37
Nonlinear dynamics of multilayer flows in channels
Dirk Peschka, Weierstrass Institute Berlin
Monday Dec 10, 2012 09:42 - 10:12
Liquid/liquid dewetting - theory and experiments
Stephen Wilson, University of Strathclyde
Monday Dec 10, 2012 11:42 - 12:12
Fluid Rings (On behalf of Brian Duffy)
Joao Cabral, Imperial College London
Monday Dec 10, 2012 16:46 - 17:15
Waves of network formation and interfacial instabilities for 3D microfabrication
Marina Chugunova, Claremont Graduate University
Monday Dec 10, 2012 17:22 - 17:52
Existence and long-time behavior of weak solutions for the Mullins equation
Günter K. Auernhammer, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Tuesday Dec 11, 2012 09:22 - 09:37
Influence of surfactant concentration and roughness on the dynamics close to advancing and receding contact lines
David Sibley, Imperial College London
Tuesday Dec 11, 2012 09:44 - 10:07
Slip or not slip? A comparison of models applied to contact line motion
Daniel Herde, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organisation
Tuesday Dec 11, 2012 12:02 - 12:13
Wetting dynamics on chemically structured substrates
Lou Kondic, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Tuesday Dec 11, 2012 16:09 - 16:44
Films, rings, and rivulets: Instabilities of liquid metals on nanoscale
Joshua Bostwick, North Carolina State University
Tuesday Dec 11, 2012 16:45 - 17:09
Surfactant-driven fracture of gels
Uwe Thiele, University of Loughborough
Wednesday Dec 12, 2012 09:08 - 09:39
Thin film evolution equations for complex fluids
Richard Braun, University of Delaware
Wednesday Dec 12, 2012 11:12 - 11:43
Models for Tear Film Dynamics
Stephen Garoff, Carnegie-Mellon University
Wednesday Dec 12, 2012 11:48 - 12:19
Quasi-Immiscible Spreading of Aqueous Surfactant Solutions on Aqueous Entangled Polymer Solutions
Yvonne Stokes, University of Adelaide
Thursday Dec 13, 2012 11:05 - 11:40
Clear-fluid and particle-laden flows in helical channels
Dec 02 - Dec 07
Li-Sheng Tseng, University of California Irvine
Monday Dec 3, 2012 09:12 - 10:12
Lefschetz maps and symplectic compactifications
Daniel Waldram, Imperial College London
Monday Dec 3, 2012 10:41 - 11:42
“Hypermultiplet structures” and moment maps for generalised diffeo- morphisms
Washington Taylor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Dec 3, 2012 14:19 - 15:29
Global aspects of F-theory and elliptically fibered Calabi-Yau manifolds
Eric Sharpe, Virginia Tech
Tuesday Dec 4, 2012 09:08 - 10:18
Abelian GLSM’s, gerbes, and homological projective duality
Ilarion Melnikov, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)
Tuesday Dec 4, 2012 10:41 - 11:49
(0,2) Moduli
Savdeep Sethi, University of Chicago
Tuesday Dec 4, 2012 13:39 - 14:49
Target Spaces from Chiral Gauge Theory
Nick Halmagyi, Université Paris VI
Tuesday Dec 4, 2012 15:16 - 16:26
BPS AdS4 Black Holes
Rafael Torres, Oxford University
Wednesday Dec 5, 2012 13:41 - 14:33
Generalized complex structures of different type
Philip Candelas, University of Oxford
Wednesday Dec 5, 2012 15:07 - 15:54
An Abundance of Elliptic K3 Fibrations
Ruben Minasian, CEA Saclay
Thursday Dec 6, 2012 09:15 - 10:22
Higher derivative couplings and the B-field
Sheldon Katz, University of Illinois
Thursday Dec 6, 2012 10:46 - 11:56
Log Calabi-Yau spaces and a new weak coupling limit of F-theory
Joshua Lapan, McGill
Thursday Dec 6, 2012 19:41 - 20:51
Two-Dimensional Gauge Theories and Gromov-Witten Invariants
Nov 25 - Nov 30
Andrew Putman, Rice University
Monday Nov 26, 2012 09:38 - 10:29
Stability in the homology of congruence subgroups
Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
Monday Nov 26, 2012 10:51 - 11:39
Unstable homology of Aut(Fn) and Out(Fn)
Thomas Church, Stanford University
Monday Nov 26, 2012 14:08 - 15:00
Representation stability, FI-modules, and beyond
Wolfgang Lück, University at Bonn
Monday Nov 26, 2012 16:34 - 17:22
L^2-invariants and applications to group theory
Andrew Putman, Rice University
Tuesday Nov 27, 2012 09:20 - 10:12
Unstable homological stability
Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
Tuesday Nov 27, 2012 10:36 - 11:18
Unstable homology of Out(F_n)
Thomas Church, Stanford University
Tuesday Nov 27, 2012 14:07 - 14:58
Homological algebra of FI-modules
Michelle Bucher, Universite de Geneve
Tuesday Nov 27, 2012 15:20 - 16:10
Isometric properties of bounded cohomology and applications to volumes of representations
Holger Reich, Freie Universität Berlin
Tuesday Nov 27, 2012 16:35 - 17:24
GL(n,Z) and algebraic K-theory
Kevin Wortman, University of Utah
Wednesday Nov 28, 2012 09:23 - 10:11
Survey of finiteness properties of arithmetic groups
Jennifer Wilson, The University of Chicago
Wednesday Nov 28, 2012 10:34 - 11:10
FI–Modules and representations of the classical Weyl groups
David Cohen, Rice University
Wednesday Nov 28, 2012 11:25 - 11:49
Borel stability for congruence subgroups
Koji Fujiwara, Kyoto University
Thursday Nov 29, 2012 10:35 - 11:28
Group actions on quasi-trees
Igor Mineyev, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thursday Nov 29, 2012 14:09 - 14:57
The deep-fall property, submultiplicativity, and the Atiyah problem
Aditi Kar, University of Oxford
Friday Nov 30, 2012 09:22 - 09:55
A cohomological approach to splittings of groups
Ilya Grigoriev, Stanford University
Friday Nov 30, 2012 11:04 - 11:37
Relations in the cohomology of classifying spaces of manifold bundles
Nov 23 - Nov 25
Nathalie Sinclair, Simon Fraser University
Friday Nov 23, 2012 17:18 - 18:01
Open Discussion on Spacial Reasoning, co-chaired with Brent Davis
Lynn McGarvey, University of Alberta
Friday Nov 23, 2012 18:08 - 18:21
Spatial Thinking and Children's Drawings
Jennifer Thom, University of Victoria
Friday Nov 23, 2012 18:21 - 18:28
Drawing As Shifting Attention
Nicholas Jackiw, KCP Technologies
Saturday Nov 24, 2012 09:11 - 09:38
Spatial Reasoning & Visualization Technology: Mathematical Visualization on the way to Visual Mathematicization, Part 1
Jo-Anne LeFevre, Carleton University
Saturday Nov 24, 2012 11:05 - 11:35
Charting the Role of Spatial Abilities in Mathematical Development
Nathalie Sinclair, Simon Fraser University
Saturday Nov 24, 2012 11:35 - 11:52
Open Discussion: Modalities, Topics, Ideas in Early Mathematics Education
Nov 18 - Nov 23
Veselin Jungic, Simon Fraser University
Monday Nov 19, 2012 10:13 - 10:58
Math Catcher: Mathematics Through Aboriginal Storytelling
Harley Weston, University of Regina
Monday Nov 19, 2012 14:08 - 14:34
Aboriginal Perspectives in Mathematics
Richard Guy, University of Calgary
Tuesday Nov 20, 2012 09:09 - 10:34
Series of Math Problems
Shawn Desaulniers, Okanagan College
Tuesday Nov 20, 2012 10:53 - 11:57
Math Fairs
Genevieve Fox, First Nations Alberta Education
Tuesday Nov 20, 2012 15:54 - 16:09
Kainaiyssinni
Richard Guy, University of Calgary
Wednesday Nov 21, 2012 09:11 - 09:14
A Mathematical Punch Line
Edward Doolittle, First Nations University of Canada
Wednesday Nov 21, 2012 09:14 - 10:56
Graph Theory in an Indigenous Context
David Leeming, University of Victoria
Thursday Nov 22, 2012 09:15 - 10:18
Math Mania Outreach
Richard Guy, University of Calgary
Thursday Nov 22, 2012 10:36 - 11:05
Problem Solving Sessions
Shawn Desaulniers, Okanagan College
Thursday Nov 22, 2012 11:08 - 11:23
Group 1: Storytelling and Math
Mark MacLean, University of British Columbia
Thursday Nov 22, 2012 11:25 - 11:59
Group 2: Settlements and Symbols and Artifacts
Nov 11 - Nov 16
Jani Lukkarinen, University of Helsinki
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 09:55 - 10:32
Nonequilibrium stationary states of harmonic chains with bulk noises
Chanwoo Kim, University of Cambridge
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 10:54 - 11:37
Fourier Law and Non-Isothermal Boundary in the Boltzmann Theory
David Mukamel, Weizmann Institute
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 13:44 - 14:28
Long-Range correlations in driven systems
Christian Maes, University of Leuven
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 14:28 - 15:09
Clausius heat theorem for driven systems
Frédéric Legoll, Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 16:15 - 16:53
Derivation of Langevin dynamics in a nonzero background flow field
Rémi Joubaud, Imperial College
Tuesday Nov 13, 2012 16:53 - 17:33
Langevin dynamics for shear viscosity computations
Abhishek Dhar, Raman Research Institute
Thursday Nov 15, 2012 09:04 - 09:50
Levy walk description of anomalous heat transport
Carsten Hartmann, Freie Universität Berlin
Thursday Nov 15, 2012 13:51 - 14:26
How to mimic equilibrium by optimal nonequilibrium protocols— some ideas from risk-sensitive optimal control
Mathias Rousset, INRIA Lille
Thursday Nov 15, 2012 14:26 - 15:16
Langevin dynamics, constraints, and free energy calculations
Carlangelo Liverani, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Thursday Nov 15, 2012 16:17 - 16:58
Fast-slow systems and statistical mechanics
Nov 04 - Nov 09
Michael Overton, New York University
Monday Nov 5, 2012 09:38 - 10:10
Optimization of Polynomial Roots, Eigenvalues and Pseudospectra
Davide Bigoni, University of Trento
Monday Nov 5, 2012 11:01 - 11:32
Challenging instabilities in elastic structures
Jussi Behrndt, TU Graz
Monday Nov 5, 2012 14:18 - 14:53
Spectral theory for differential operators with indefinite weights
Richard Kollar, Comenius University
Monday Nov 5, 2012 15:13 - 15:46
Graphical Krein Signature and its Applications
Carsten Trunk, TU Ilmenau
Monday Nov 5, 2012 15:48 - 16:22
On PT symmetric operators in Krein spaces
Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University
Monday Nov 5, 2012 16:28 - 16:59
On transverse stability of discrete line solitons
Panoyatis Kevrekidis, University of Massachussetts
Monday Nov 5, 2012 17:03 - 17:35
Existence, Stability and Dynamics of Some Single- and Multi-Component Solitary Waves: From Theory to Experiments
Michael Berry, H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 09:04 - 09:37
The exquisite sensitivity of polarization
Sergey Dobrokhotov, A.Ishlinski Institute for Problem in Mechanics of RAS
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 09:41 - 10:18
Tunneling, librations and normal forms in quantum double well with magnetic field
Setsuro Fujiié, Ritsumeikan University
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 10:36 - 11:08
Semi-classical resonances associated with unstable equilibria
John Maddocks, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 13:33 - 14:08
Parameter continuation, semi-classical path integrals, and looping probability of DNA
Pietro-Luciano Buono, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 14:09 - 14:35
Stability analysis and bifurcations of the Hip-Hop orbit
Jeroen Lamb, Imperial College London
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 14:36 - 15:08
Additive noise does not destroy a pitchfork bifurcation
Konstantinos Efstathiou, University of Groningen
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 15:32 - 16:06
Uncovering fractional monodromy
Zensho Yoshida, University of Tokyo
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 16:08 - 16:37
Singular Casimir elements and their roles in fluid/plasma dynamics
William Langford, University of Guelph
Tuesday Nov 6, 2012 16:38 - 17:13
Stability and Bifurcation in a Model for Climate Change
Olivier Doaré, ENSTA-Paristech
Wednesday Nov 7, 2012 09:05 - 09:37
Effect of dissipation on local and global instabilities
Oleg Kirillov, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Wednesday Nov 7, 2012 09:38 - 10:13
Ziegler-Bottema dissipation-induced instability and related topics
Gianne Derks, University of Surrey
Wednesday Nov 7, 2012 10:28 - 10:50
Viscosity-induced instability for Euler and averaged Euler equations in a circular domain
Francis Nier, Université de Rennes
Wednesday Nov 7, 2012 10:50 - 11:30
Accurate estimates for the exponential decay of semigroups with non-self-adjoint generators: phenomena, examples, known results and applications
Edgar Knobloch, University of California Berkeley
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 09:04 - 09:39
The magnetorotational instability and its saturation
Marina Chugunova, Claremont Graduate University
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 09:40 - 10:09
Stability of regularized shock solutions in coating flows
Almut Burchard, University of Toronto
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 10:25 - 10:57
Convergence to equilibrium for a thin-film equation
Stephane Le Dizes, CNRS - Aix-Marseille University
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 11:02 - 11:33
Waves on vortices; Landau damping versus radiative growth
Stefan Llewellyn Smith, University of California, San Diego
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 13:37 - 14:08
The continuous spectrum in the Moore-Saffman-Tsai-Widnall instability
Makoto Hirota, Japan Atomic Energy Agency
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 14:08 - 14:42
Lagrangian approach to weakly and strongly nonlinear stability analyses of fluid models
Yasuhide Fukumoto, Kyushu University
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 14:43 - 15:18
Lagrangian and Eulerian hybrid method for symmetric breaking bifurcation of a rotating flow
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 15:49 - 16:20
Resonant instability in two-dimensional vortex arrays
George Hagstrom, Courant Institute
Thursday Nov 8, 2012 16:56 - 17:25
On the Continuum Hamiltonian Hopf Bifurcation II
Emanuele Tassi, CNRS - Centre de Physique Theorique de Marseille
Friday Nov 9, 2012 10:33 - 11:08
Negative energy modes in some models for plasma physics
Oct 28 - Nov 02
Daniel Rogalski, University of California at San Diego
Monday Oct 29, 2012 09:02 - 09:59
Skew Calabi-Yau algebras and Nakayama automorphisms
Chelsea Walton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Oct 29, 2012 10:33 - 11:20
Hopf actions and Nakayama automorphisms
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
Monday Oct 29, 2012 13:04 - 14:00
Rigidity of quantum tori and description of automorphism groups
David J Saltman, Center for Communications Research - Princeton
Monday Oct 29, 2012 15:33 - 16:27
Tensor Products of Division Algebras and Fields
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Monday Oct 29, 2012 16:34 - 17:21
Hopf algebra actions on filtered algebras
Louis Rowen, Department of mathematics, Bar Ilan University
Tuesday Oct 30, 2012 10:34 - 11:34
Identities of algebras with involution
J. Toby Stafford, University of Manchester
Tuesday Oct 30, 2012 14:05 - 15:07
Equidimensionality of charactersitic varieties over Cherednik algebras and Z-algebras
Ken Brown, University of Glasgow
Tuesday Oct 30, 2012 15:35 - 16:34
Noncommutative unipotent groups in characteristic 0
Raf Bocklandt, Newcastle University
Tuesday Oct 30, 2012 16:39 - 17:41
Noncommutative projective geometry through the looking glass
Stéphane Launois, University of Kent
Wednesday Oct 31, 2012 09:06 - 09:59
Efficient recognition of tnn cells
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Wednesday Oct 31, 2012 10:35 - 11:23
Noncommutative Complete Intersections (joint with J. Kuzmanovich, J. Zhang)
Quanshui Wu, Fudan University
Thursday Nov 1, 2012 09:06 - 10:03
Three dimensional Calabi-Yau algebras and their homologies
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thursday Nov 1, 2012 10:33 - 11:34
Representation-tame algebras need not be homologically tame
Daniel Chan, Univesity of New South Wales
Thursday Nov 1, 2012 14:02 - 15:04
Hopf algebra actions on projective curves
Kenneth Goodearl, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thursday Nov 1, 2012 15:33 - 16:26
Unique Factorization and Quantum Clusters in Quantum Algebras
Rajesh Kulkarni, Michigan State University
Thursday Nov 1, 2012 16:34 - 17:36
Ulrich bundles on projective varieties and representations of Clifford algebras
Oct 21 - Oct 26
Roman Karasev, Yaroslavl' State University
Monday Oct 22, 2012 14:35 - 15:08
Projective center point and Tverberg theorems
Luis Montejano, National University of Mexico
Tuesday Oct 23, 2012 09:05 - 09:37
A new topological Helly theorem
Pablo Soberón, University College London
Tuesday Oct 23, 2012 14:36 - 15:02
Equal coefficients in coloured Tverberg partitions
Ricardo Strausz, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Tuesday Oct 23, 2012 15:36 - 15:54
A generalisation of Tverberg’s theorem
Jorge Ramirez Alfonsin, Université Montpellier 2
Thursday Oct 25, 2012 09:06 - 09:33
On transversals to Tetrahedra
Andreas Holmsen, KAIST
Thursday Oct 25, 2012 14:39 - 15:09
On generalizations of the Erdos-Szekeres theorem
Alfredo Hubard, École Normale Superieure
Thursday Oct 25, 2012 15:34 - 16:11
Topology and geometry of realization spaces by families of convex bodies
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Friday Oct 26, 2012 09:09 - 09:27
About piercing numbers of families of planes, lines and intervals
Oct 14 - Oct 19
Gunnar Carlsson, Stanford University
Monday Oct 15, 2012 09:03 - 09:47
Opening remarks: State of TDA
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
Monday Oct 15, 2012 09:47 - 10:35
Persistence Measure and Stability
Mikhail Belkin, Ohio State University
Monday Oct 15, 2012 10:49 - 11:29
Algebraic Geometry for Learning Mixtures of Gaussians and Other Distributions
Matthew Kahle, Ohio State University
Monday Oct 15, 2012 15:02 - 15:53
Topological statistical mechanics
Anthony Bak, Stanford University
Monday Oct 15, 2012 16:05 - 16:46
Topological Dimensionality Reduction: Using the Toplogy of the Feature Space to Select Optimal Features
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
Monday Oct 15, 2012 16:47 - 17:36
Discrete Morse theory as a preprocessor for computing homology
Thomas Peters, University of Connecticut
Monday Oct 15, 2012 17:36 - 17:53
Isotopic Molecular Visualizations
John L. Harer, Duke University
Tuesday Oct 16, 2012 09:03 - 09:48
Frechet means for persistence diagrams and vineyads
Frederic Chazal, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique
Tuesday Oct 16, 2012 09:49 - 10:34
Persistence Stability for Geometric complexes
Facundo Memoli, The University of Adelaide
Tuesday Oct 16, 2012 10:51 - 11:27
Persistence Homology and Metric Geometry
Gilad Lerman, University of Minnesota
Tuesday Oct 16, 2012 13:50 - 14:35
Robust PCA
Monica Nicolau, Stanford University
Tuesday Oct 16, 2012 16:36 - 17:21
Combining data transformations and topological methods to address biology-driven problems
Yusu Wang, Ohio State University
Wednesday Oct 17, 2012 09:06 - 09:51
Understanding the Gaussian-weighted Graph Laplace Operator
Quentin Merigot, Université de Grenoble / CNRS
Wednesday Oct 17, 2012 10:50 - 11:32
Upper and lower bounds for distance to measure approximation
Martin Raussen, Aalborg University
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 09:03 - 09:49
Spaces of executions as simplicial complexes
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 09:49 - 10:30
Thin position and topological clustering of large data sets
Dominique Attali, CNRS, Grenoble
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 10:50 - 11:24
Shape reconstruction in high dimensions with Rips complexes
Peter Bubenik, Cleveland State University
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 13:51 - 14:32
Inference using a new topological statistic, the persistence landscape
Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 14:34 - 15:01
Manifold learning via Lie groups
Don Sheehy, INRIA Saclay Ile-de-France
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 15:48 - 16:24
Topological Data Analysis and Mesh Generation
Brittany Terese Fasy, Carnegie Mellon University
Thursday Oct 18, 2012 16:33 - 17:23
Modes of Gaussian Mixtures
Daniel Müllner, Stanford University
Friday Oct 19, 2012 09:04 - 09:50
Consistent scale selection for exploratory visualization and analysis of data sets
Tomasz Kaczynski, Université de Sherbrooke
Friday Oct 19, 2012 09:52 - 10:36
Suspension of a measuring function
Oct 07 - Oct 12
Anthony Bonato, Ryerson University
Monday Oct 8, 2012 09:10 - 10:05
Cops and Robbers: Directions and Generalizations
Lawrence Erickson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Monday Oct 8, 2012 11:01 - 11:26
Locating a robber on a graph via distance queries
Douglas West, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Tuesday Oct 9, 2012 09:10 - 10:16
Revolutionaries and spies: Spy-good and spy-bad graphs
Przemyslaw Gordinowicz, Technical University of Lodz
Tuesday Oct 9, 2012 10:42 - 11:09
Let us play the cleaning game
Nicolas Nisse, INRIA Sophia Antipolis
Tuesday Oct 9, 2012 11:11 - 11:33
On the surveillance game
Peter Widmayer, ETH
Wednesday Oct 10, 2012 09:03 - 09:51
Polygon Reconstruction with Little Information
Ladislav Stacho, Simon Fraser University
Wednesday Oct 10, 2012 10:33 - 10:58
Graph traversal with constant number of pebbles
Dariusz Dereniowski, Gdansk University of Technology
Wednesday Oct 10, 2012 11:02 - 11:32
Minimum length path decompositions
Nicolas Nisse, INRIA Sophia Antipolis
Thursday Oct 11, 2012 09:04 - 09:58
Routing reconfiguration and processing games
Sep 30 - Oct 05
Eva Bayer-Fluckiger, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Monday Oct 1, 2012 09:27 - 10:23
Embeddings of maximal tori of type CM in orthogonal groups
Alexander Vishik, University of Nottingham
Monday Oct 1, 2012 10:42 - 11:34
Stable and Unstable operations in Algebraic Cobordism
Alexander Merkurjev, University of California Los Angeles
Monday Oct 1, 2012 14:29 - 15:19
Generic values of quadratic forms and essential dimension
Sanghoon Baek, KAIST
Monday Oct 1, 2012 15:30 - 15:59
On the torsion of Chow groups of Severi-Brauer varieties
Vladimir Popov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
Tuesday Oct 2, 2012 09:35 - 10:24
Rational functions on semisimple Lie algebras and the Gelfand-Kirillov Conjecture
Erhard Neher, University of Ottawa
Tuesday Oct 2, 2012 10:42 - 11:34
Derivations of algebras obtained by étale descent
Zhihua Chang, University of Alberta
Tuesday Oct 2, 2012 13:59 - 14:32
Twisted Loop Algebras Based on Conformal Superalgebras
Nicole Lemire, University of Western Ontario
Tuesday Oct 2, 2012 15:30 - 15:59
Stably Cayley Groups over Fields of Characteristic 0
Raman Parimala, Emory University
Wednesday Oct 3, 2012 09:29 - 10:24
Bounding symbol lengths in Galois cohomology
David J Saltman, Center for Communications Research - Princeton
Wednesday Oct 3, 2012 10:42 - 11:11
Finite u Invariant and Bounds on Cohomology Symbol Lengths
Vladimir Chernousov, University of Alberta
Thursday Oct 4, 2012 10:44 - 11:37
On the genus of a division algebra
Mathieu Florence, Université Paris 6
Thursday Oct 4, 2012 14:05 - 14:39
Central simple algebras of index pn in characteristic
Olivier Haution, University of Nottingham/LMU Munich
Thursday Oct 4, 2012 14:55 - 15:24
Invariants of upper motives
Shane Cernele, University of British Columbia
Friday Oct 5, 2012 09:04 - 09:38
Essential dimension and error-correcting codes
Roland Loetscher, LMU Munich
Friday Oct 5, 2012 09:45 - 10:15
Essential p-dimension of algebraic groups, whose connected component is a torus
Philippe Gille, Ecole Normale Superieure
Friday Oct 5, 2012 10:42 - 11:34
Topological properties of torsors and homogeneous spaces over valued fields
Sep 23 - Sep 28
Pavel Bleher, Indiana University - Purdue University at Indianapolis
Monday Sep 24, 2012 09:00 - 09:29
Riemann-Hilbert approach to orthogonal polynomials associated with the normal matrix model with a cubic potential
Kurt Johansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Monday Sep 24, 2012 09:33 - 10:06
Particle and dimer asymptotics in the Aztec diamond
Pierre Van Moerbeke, Universite de Louvain
Monday Sep 24, 2012 10:34 - 11:00
The tacnode GUE-minor kernel
Kazumasa Takeuchi, University of Tokyo
Monday Sep 24, 2012 11:02 - 11:32
Experimental realization of KPZ-class interfaces: What were done and need to be done?
Motohico Mulase, University of California, Davis
Monday Sep 24, 2012 14:50 - 15:21
The Eynard-Orantin recursion and quantum invariants in geometry
Ivan Corwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Sep 24, 2012 15:24 - 15:59
From duality to determinants
Herbert Spohn, Technische Universität München
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 08:59 - 09:33
Interacting diffusions and KPZ universality
Neil O'Connell, University of Warwick
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 09:36 - 10:04
Tropical RSK correspondence, Whittaker functions and random polymers
Alexei Borodin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 10:34 - 11:08
A CLT for Plancherel representations of the infinite-dimensional unitary group
Jinho Baik, University of Michigan
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 11:09 - 11:41
Toeplitz determinant of discrete measure
Mark Adler, Brandeis University
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 13:02 - 13:32
Nonlinear PDEs for Fredholm determinants arising from string equations
Tomohiro Sasamoto, Chiba University
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 14:51 - 15:22
On the replica analysis of the KPZ equation and q-TASEP
Gregory Schehr, laboratoire de physique théorique et modèles statistiques LPTMS
Tuesday Sep 25, 2012 15:29 - 16:03
Extremes of N vicious walkers for large N: Application to the directed polymer and KPZ interfaces
Alex Bloemendal, Harvard University
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 09:00 - 09:35
Spiking Tracy-Widom (β)
Brian Rider, University of Colorado at Boulder
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 09:36 - 10:14
Spiking the random matrix hard edge
Alexander Soshnikov, University of California, Davis
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 10:34 - 11:10
Central limit theorem type results in large random matrices with independent entries
Friedrich Götze, University of Bielefeld
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 11:10 - 11:39
Local universality of repulsive particle systems and random matrices
Yang Chen, University of Macau
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 13:00 - 13:33
Towards a unified characterization of MIMO mutual information distribution: A Painlevé based approach
Sunil Chhita, KTH
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 13:36 - 14:06
Some coupling functions of domino tilings of Aztec diamonds
Eric Nordenstam, University of Vienna
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 14:36 - 15:06
Tilings of half a hexagon
Gregory Shinault, University of Wisconsin
Wednesday Sep 26, 2012 15:11 - 15:36
Inhomogeneous tilings of the Aztec diamond
Alexander Its, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
Thursday Sep 27, 2012 08:59 - 09:35
Quantum entanglement and the block Toeplitz determinants
Benedek Valko, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Thursday Sep 27, 2012 09:37 - 10:09
Scaling exponents of lattice gases
Eric Rains, Caltech, Mathematics Department
Thursday Sep 27, 2012 10:42 - 11:20
Semiclassical biorthogonal functions, elliptic Painlevé, and discrete isomonodromy deformations
Ken McLaughlin, University of Arizona
Thursday Sep 27, 2012 11:25 - 11:59
The normal matrix model and 2D orthogonal polynomials: asymptotic calculations for some explicit examples
John Harnad, Centre de recherches mathematiques, Universite de Montreal, and Concordia University
Friday Sep 28, 2012 09:03 - 09:43
Convolution symmetries and flows
Janosch Ortmann, University of Toronto
Friday Sep 28, 2012 09:43 - 10:14
Product-form invariant measures for Brownian motion with drift satisfying a skew-symmetry type condition
Sep 16 - Sep 21
Josef Málek, Charles University
Monday Sep 17, 2012 09:01 - 10:11
Continuum Thermodynamics, complete and reduced systems
Rupert Klein, Freie Universität Berlin
Monday Sep 17, 2012 10:34 - 11:31
Scaling regimes and multiple scales problems of atmospheric flows
Eduard Feireisl, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Monday Sep 17, 2012 14:05 - 15:13
Complete fluid systems, the state of art
David Silvester, University of Manchester
Monday Sep 17, 2012 16:37 - 17:33
Fast iterative solvers for buoyancy driven flow problems
Piotr Mucha, University of Warsaw
Monday Sep 17, 2012 17:39 - 18:15
Inhomogeneous Navier-Stokes equations and jumps of density
Martin Gander, Université de Genève
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 10:31 - 11:31
Coarse Space Components for Domain Decomposition Methods
Jaroslav Hron, Charles University
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 11:31 - 12:01
Implicitly constituted materials: mixed formulations, numerical solutions and computations
Martin Vohralík, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 15:32 - 16:33
Adaptive regularization, linearization, and numerical solution of unsteady nonlinear problems
Ondřej Šrámek, University of Maryland
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 16:38 - 17:08
Modeling of two-phase flow in geophysics: compaction, differentiation, partial melting, and melt migration
Milan Pokorný, Charles University
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 17:12 - 17:43
On steady compressible Navier–Stokes–Fourier system
Martin Heida, Technical University of Dortmund
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 20:00 - 20:31
On the Derivation of Thermodynamically Consitent Boundary Conditions for the Cahn-Hilliard equation
Piotr Minakowski, University of Warsaw
Tuesday Sep 18, 2012 20:31 - 20:53
Fluid model of crystal plasticity - numerical computations for compression of a single-slip crystal
Alexis Vasseur, University of Texas at Austin
Wednesday Sep 19, 2012 09:02 - 09:55
Relative entropy method applied to model reduction in fluid mechanics
Miroslav Bulíček, Charles University
Wednesday Sep 19, 2012 10:31 - 10:58
Regularity issues in systems describing flows of incompressible fluids
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Technical University
Wednesday Sep 19, 2012 11:03 - 11:31
Non-Darcy Flows in the porous media for compressible fluids and application
Agnieszka Świerczewska-Gwiazda, University of Warsaw
Wednesday Sep 19, 2012 11:35 - 11:58
On the generalized Stokes equation in Orlicz spaces
Song Jiang, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 09:07 - 10:07
Incompressible limit of the planar compressible ideal magnetohydrodynamic equations
Sarka Necasova, Institute of Mathematics, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 10:31 - 11:01
Weak solutions to the barotropic Navier-Stokes system with slip boundary conditions in time dependent domains
Piotr Gwiazda, University of Warsaw
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 11:02 - 11:32
First order hyperbolic conservation laws containing implicit relation
Jan Březina, Kyushu University
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 15:30 - 15:58
On asymptotic behavior of solutions to the compressible Navier-Stokes equation around a time-periodic parallel flow
Ondřej Kreml, Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 16:03 - 16:34
Steady Navier-Stokes-Fourier system with nonlinear dependence of viscosity on temperature
Jiří Neustupa, Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences
Thursday Sep 20, 2012 16:35 - 17:06
On the Inhomogeneous Steady NavierStokes Problem with the NavierType Boundary Conditions in a 2D Multiply Connected Bounded Domain
Sep 09 - Sep 14
Edriss Titi, University of California
Monday Sep 10, 2012 09:17 - 10:06
On the Loss of Regularity for the Three-Dimensional Euler Equations
Gabriel Koch, University of Sussex
Monday Sep 10, 2012 10:32 - 11:20
Blow-up of critical Besov norms at a Navier-Stokes singularity
Jeremie Szeftel, Ecole Normal Superieure
Monday Sep 10, 2012 14:15 - 15:10
On collapsing ring blow up solutions to the mass supercritical NLS
Nobu Kishimoto, Kyoto University
Monday Sep 10, 2012 15:31 - 16:20
Construction of blow-up solutions for the Zakharov system on two dimensional torus
Tristan Roy, Kyoto University
Monday Sep 10, 2012 16:28 - 17:12
On Control Of Sobolev Norms Of Solutions Of Some Semilinear Wave Equations With Localized Data
Daniel Tataru, University of California, Berkeley
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 09:01 - 09:49
The energy critical Maxwell-Klein-Gordon equations
Ioan Bejenaru, University of California, San Diego
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 10:01 - 10:50
Global solutions for equivariant Schroedinger Maps
Paul Smith, University of California Berkeley
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 11:12 - 11:51
Low-regularity local wellposedness of Chern-Simons-Schroedinger for small data
Piotr Bizon, Jagiellonian University
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 14:02 - 14:47
Turbulent instability of anti-de Sitter space
Boris Ettinger, University of California, Berkeley
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 15:15 - 16:00
Local well-posedness for the minimal surface equation in Minkowski space
Arick Shao, University of Toronto
Tuesday Sep 11, 2012 16:11 - 16:54
Null cones to infinity, curvature flux, and Bondi mass
Tadahiro (Choonghong) Oh, The University of Edinburgh
Wednesday Sep 12, 2012 11:02 - 11:52
Invariant weighted Wiener measure for the derivative NLS
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota
Thursday Sep 13, 2012 09:02 - 09:41
On scale-invariant solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations
Magdalena Czubak, Binghamton University (SUNY)
Thursday Sep 13, 2012 11:05 - 11:39
Cosmic strings and abelian Higgs model
Pierre Germain, Courant Institute, New York University
Thursday Sep 13, 2012 15:15 - 16:03
A discrete to continuous spectrum limit for 2D NLS
Anne-Sophie de Suzzoni, Universite de Cergy Pontoise
Thursday Sep 13, 2012 16:10 - 16:49
On the propagation of weakly nonlinear random dispersive waves
Sep 02 - Sep 07
Robert Guralnick, University of Southern California
Monday Sep 3, 2012 09:10 - 09:58
Maximal Subgroups of Finite Groups
Pham Tiep, University of Arizona
Monday Sep 3, 2012 10:36 - 11:25
Linear groups and conjectures of Kollar and Larsen
Ronald Mark Solomon, The Ohio State University
Monday Sep 3, 2012 16:23 - 17:06
Characterizing Lie Type Groups
Rebecca Waldecker, Universität Halle
Tuesday Sep 4, 2012 09:41 - 10:09
Special primitive pairs in finite groups
Jonathan I. Hall, Michigan State University
Tuesday Sep 4, 2012 10:43 - 11:33
Algebras from groups and geometry
Richard Weiss, Tufts University
Tuesday Sep 4, 2012 14:19 - 15:04
The local structure of Bruhat-Tits buildings
Tim Burness, University of Bristol
Wednesday Sep 5, 2012 09:01 - 09:32
Bases for algebraic groups
Nick Gill, Open University
Wednesday Sep 5, 2012 09:41 - 10:08
The width of a finite simple group
Alice Devillers, University of Western Australia
Thursday Sep 6, 2012 09:00 - 09:30
Automorphisms and opposition in twin buildings
Cheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia
Thursday Sep 6, 2012 13:32 - 14:20
Coprime subdegrees for primitive permutation groups and completely reducible linear groups
Hendrik Van Maldeghem, Ghent University
Thursday Sep 6, 2012 16:41 - 17:18
Characterizations of groups by geometries and geometries by groups
Aug 26 - Aug 31
Michael Green, Cambridge University
Monday Aug 27, 2012 09:06 - 10:16
Duality, Unitarity and SUSY Constraints on Superstring Amplitudes
Pierre Vanhove, Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques
Monday Aug 27, 2012 10:36 - 11:40
Automorphic properties of string amplitudes
Jacob Bourjaily, Harvard University
Monday Aug 27, 2012 15:34 - 16:34
Scattering Amplitudes and the Positive Grassmannian
Freddy Cachazo, Perimeter Institute
Monday Aug 27, 2012 16:35 - 17:35
Planar On-shell Diagrams in N=4
Jaroslav Trnka, California Institute of Technology
Monday Aug 27, 2012 19:33 - 20:13
MHV non-planar leading singularities II
Andrew Hodges, University of Oxford
Tuesday Aug 28, 2012 09:04 - 10:05
New expressions for gravitational amplitudes
George Sparling, University of Pittsburgh
Tuesday Aug 28, 2012 10:35 - 11:43
What is Quantum Twistor Theory?
Emery Sokatchev, LAPTH Universite de Savoie
Tuesday Aug 28, 2012 15:35 - 16:39
Hidden beauty of correlation functions in N=4 SYM
Lance Dixon, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Tuesday Aug 28, 2012 16:43 - 17:40
Scattering In Planar N=4 Super-Yang-Mills Theory In the Multi-Regge-Limit
Zvi Bern, University of California at Los Angeles
Wednesday Aug 29, 2012 09:10 - 10:19
Gravity as a Double Copy of Gauge Theory and implications for UV
Donal O'Connell, Niels Bohr International Academy
Wednesday Aug 29, 2012 10:39 - 11:31
Aspects of colour-kinematic duality
Johannes Henn, Institute for Advanced Study
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 09:04 - 10:11
Analytic results for cusped Wilson loops
Pedro Vieira, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 10:37 - 11:47
Multi-particles and the OPE
Mikhail Kapranov, Yale University
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 14:07 - 14:49
Lie Operads
Simon Caron-Huot, Niels Bohr International Academy
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 15:31 - 16:41
Feynman Integrals & Space-Time
Alexander Goncharov, Yale University
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 16:52 - 18:01
Hidden motivic symmetries and scattering amplitudes
Arthur Lipstein, University of Oxford
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 19:32 - 20:08
Scattering Amplitudes of 3d SYM
Yu-tin Huang, University of California at Los Angeles
Thursday Aug 30, 2012 20:10 - 20:50
Lessons from Chern-Simons Matter Theory
James Drummond, CERN
Friday Aug 31, 2012 09:09 - 10:09
Generalised Ladders and Single-valued Polylogs
Cristian Vergu, ETH Zurich
Friday Aug 31, 2012 10:34 - 11:36
Super Wilson Loops
Aug 19 - Aug 24
Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Aug 20, 2012 09:01 - 09:30
Chromatic number, clique subdivisions and the conjectures of Hajos and ErdHos-Fajtlowicz
Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Monday Aug 20, 2012 09:35 - 10:05
Eigenvalues and Quasirandomness in Hypergraphs
Eyal Lubetzky, Microsoft Research
Monday Aug 20, 2012 10:39 - 11:09
Random Triangle Removal
Choongbum Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Aug 20, 2012 11:17 - 11:47
Cycles in random subgraphs of graphs
David Conlon, University of Oxford
Monday Aug 20, 2012 14:02 - 14:31
On the KLR conjecture in random graphs
Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University
Monday Aug 20, 2012 14:35 - 15:04
The Ramsey-Turan problem
Shagnik Das, UCLA
Monday Aug 20, 2012 15:37 - 16:01
Rainbow Turan Problems
Lutz Warnke, University of Oxford
Monday Aug 20, 2012 16:15 - 16:42
The evolution of Achlioptas processes
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Monday Aug 20, 2012 16:55 - 17:25
Color-critical n-vertex graphs with fewest edges
Asaf Shapira, Tel Aviv University
Tuesday Aug 21, 2012 09:00 - 09:31
Ramsey-Theory, Integer Partitions and a New Proof of The Erdos-Szekeres Theorem
Hao Huang, University of California at Los Angeles
Tuesday Aug 21, 2012 09:34 - 09:57
Extremal problems in Eulerian digraphs
Bruce Reed, McGill University
Tuesday Aug 21, 2012 10:36 - 11:08
Proof of Ohbas Conjecture
Jacques Verstraete, University of California at San Diego
Tuesday Aug 21, 2012 11:10 - 11:33
On a conjecture of Erdos and Simonovits
Ehud Friedgut, Weizmann Institute
Wednesday Aug 22, 2012 09:02 - 09:32
Stable juntas in the symmetric group I
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana
Wednesday Aug 22, 2012 10:36 - 11:09
2-cancellative codes, an algebraic construction for a hypergraph Turan problem
Humberto Naves, UCLA
Wednesday Aug 22, 2012 11:13 - 11:34
Densities of cliques and independent sets in graphs
Nathan Linial, Hebrew University
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 09:00 - 09:30
What are higher-dimensional permutations and how many are they?
Heidi Gebauer, Eidgenssische Technische Hochschule Zurich
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 09:39 - 10:06
Constructing a Non-Two-Colorable Hypergraph with Few Edges
Jie Ma, UCLA
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 10:35 - 11:02
A problem of Erdos on the minimal number of k-cliques
Dan Hefetz, University of Birmingham
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 11:09 - 11:35
Lagrangians of intersecting families and Turán numbers of hypergraphs
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 14:03 - 14:33
Independent sets in hypergraphs
Thomas Bohman, Carnegie Mellon University
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 14:38 - 15:18
Self-correcting estimates for the triangle-free process
David Ellis, Queen Mary, University of London
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 15:35 - 16:06
Stable juntas in the symmetric group II
Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick
Thursday Aug 23, 2012 16:15 - 16:47
Asymptotic structure of graphs with the minimum number of triangles
Aug 12 - Aug 17
Aldo Conca, University of Genova
Monday Aug 13, 2012 08:59 - 10:03
Koszul algebras and their syzygies
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri - Columbia
Monday Aug 13, 2012 10:32 - 11:32
Multiplicities Associated to Graded Families of Ideals
Ian Shipman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Aug 13, 2012 14:51 - 16:06
Orlov's theorem
Andrei Caldararu, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Monday Aug 13, 2012 16:20 - 17:41
Curved algebras
David Berenstein, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tuesday Aug 14, 2012 09:01 - 10:08
From quivers and superpotentials to algebras and representation theory
Paul Aspinwall, Duke University
Tuesday Aug 14, 2012 10:32 - 11:40
The topological B-model and superpotentials
Eric Sharpe, Virginia Tech
Tuesday Aug 14, 2012 15:02 - 16:09
Boundary terms in 2d theories and matrix factorization
David Morrison, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tuesday Aug 14, 2012 16:34 - 17:46
D-brane algebras
David Berenstein, University of California at Santa Barbara
Wednesday Aug 15, 2012 09:01 - 10:26
Conjectures about superpotential algebras
Sheldon Katz, University of Illinois
Wednesday Aug 15, 2012 10:34 - 11:37
Computation of superpotentials for D-branes
Paul Aspinwall, Duke University
Wednesday Aug 15, 2012 15:05 - 16:13
Matrix factorization on the quintic
David Morrison, University of California, Santa Barbara
Wednesday Aug 15, 2012 16:32 - 17:35
Matrix factorizations in physics (summary talk)
Robert Lazarsfeld, University of Michigan
Thursday Aug 16, 2012 09:01 - 10:10
Asymptotic syzygies of algebraic varieties
Giorgio Ottaviani, University of Florence
Thursday Aug 16, 2012 10:32 - 11:36
On the syzygies of Veronese embeddings
Frank-Olaf Schreyer, Universittaet des Saarlandes, Germany
Thursday Aug 16, 2012 19:17 - 20:21
Syzygies of torsion bundles and the geometry of the level l modular variety over Mg
Marian Aprodu, Inst. Math. Romanian Academy
Thursday Aug 16, 2012 20:32 - 21:10
Vector bundles and syzygies
Aug 05 - Aug 10
William Meeks, University of Massachusetts
Monday Aug 6, 2012 09:03 - 09:51
H-surfaces in homogeneous 3-manifolds
Monica Musso, Universidad Católica de Chile
Monday Aug 6, 2012 09:52 - 10:34
Critical equations in R2
Giona Veronelli, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
Monday Aug 6, 2012 13:31 - 14:13
On the homotopy Dirichlet problem for p-harmonic maps
Andrea Malchiodi, International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA)
Monday Aug 6, 2012 14:16 - 15:02
Variational analysis for singular Liouville equations
Paul Yang, Princeton University
Monday Aug 6, 2012 15:33 - 16:16
A conformally invariant operator on the pluriharmonics
Manuel del Pino, University of Chile
Tuesday Aug 7, 2012 09:02 - 09:45
Minimal surfaces and the Allen-Cahn equation
Lashi Bandara, Australian National University
Tuesday Aug 7, 2012 14:08 - 14:45
The Kato square root problem on vector bundles with generalised bounded geometry
Pengfei Guan, McGill University
Tuesday Aug 7, 2012 15:16 - 16:03
Traveling wave solutions to reaction diffusion equations with fractional Laplacians
Jérôme Vétois, University of Nice - Sophia Antipolis
Tuesday Aug 7, 2012 16:05 - 16:45
Instability of the Yamabe Equation
Nassif Ghoussoub, University of British Columbia
Wednesday Aug 8, 2012 09:01 - 09:50
De Giorgi type results for elliptic systems
Changfeng Gui, University of Connecticut
Wednesday Aug 8, 2012 11:05 - 11:51
Traveling wave solutions to reaction diffusion equations with fractional Laplacians
Xiangwen Zhang, McGill University
Wednesday Aug 8, 2012 11:53 - 12:38
Some Estimates of Complex Monge-Ampère Equations
Robert McCann, University of Toronto
Thursday Aug 9, 2012 09:02 - 09:42
Higher-order time asymptotics of fast diffusion in Euclidean space (via dynamical systems methods)
Benoit Daniel, Université de Lorraine
Thursday Aug 9, 2012 09:45 - 10:38
Constant mean curvature surfaces in homogeneous manifolds
Craig Cowan, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Thursday Aug 9, 2012 11:01 - 11:46
Second order scalar formulation for stable solutions of fourth order problems and elliptic systems
Paul Laurain, Université Paris 7
Thursday Aug 9, 2012 13:33 - 14:23
Quantization phenomena for solutions of conformally invariant problems
Juncheng Wei, University of British Columbia
Thursday Aug 9, 2012 14:23 - 15:09
Classification and nondegeneracy of Toda system
Roger Moser, University of Bath
Friday Aug 10, 2012 09:02 - 09:46
Singular perturbation problems involving curvature
Tobias Weth, University of Frankfurt
Friday Aug 10, 2012 09:47 - 10:35
On the Szegö-Weinberger profile in Riemannian manifolds
Florica Cîrstea, University of Sydney
Friday Aug 10, 2012 11:00 - 11:47
On complete classification of the isolated singularities for nonlinear elliptic equations
Aug 03 - Aug 05
Valeria Pandelieva, Canadian Math Kangaroo Contest
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 09:22 - 10:09
Priorities of the Math Kangaroo contest in Canada
Valeria Pandelieva, Canadian Math Kangaroo Contest
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 10:36 - 11:04
Administration of Math Kangaroo
Marinova Rossitza, Concordia University College of Alberta
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 13:34 - 14:51
Math enrichment activities: clubs; circles; contest training
Gordon Hamilton, MathPickle.com
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 14:52 - 15:14
Math Pickle
Anis Haque, University of Calgary
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 15:45 - 16:26
IEEE and Mathematics
Tchavdar Marinov, Southern University at New Orleans
Saturday Aug 4, 2012 16:35 - 17:27
Introduction to LaTeX
Jul 29 - Aug 03
Colin Guillarmou, ENS Paris
Monday Jul 30, 2012 09:02 - 10:06
On the renormalized volume
Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
Monday Jul 30, 2012 10:31 - 11:21
Hypersurfaces in hyperbolic space and conformal metrics on domains in sphere
Pierre Albin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Monday Jul 30, 2012 11:33 - 12:23
Conformal surgery & compactness of relatively isospectral sets of surfaces
Xianzhe Dai, University of California Santa Barbara
Monday Jul 30, 2012 16:29 - 17:20
Cheeger’s half torsion and cone
Michael Eastwood, Australian National University
Tuesday Jul 31, 2012 09:00 - 09:59
Conformal and CR geometry from the parabolic viewpoint
Andreas Juhl, University Uppsala
Tuesday Jul 31, 2012 10:33 - 11:23
On the building blocks of GJMS-operators
Bent Ørsted, Aarhus University
Tuesday Jul 31, 2012 11:36 - 12:26
Extremal properties of natural functionals in conformal and CR geometry
Pawel Nurowski, University of Warsaw
Tuesday Jul 31, 2012 16:33 - 17:17
More explicit Fefferman-Graham metrics with G2 holonomy
Jan Slovak, Masaryk University
Tuesday Jul 31, 2012 17:32 - 18:26
Free CR-distributions
Andreas Cǎp, University of Vienna
Wednesday Aug 1, 2012 09:03 - 10:02
Projective compactness
A. Rod Gover, University of Auckland
Wednesday Aug 1, 2012 10:24 - 11:19
Conformal geometry, holography, and boundary calculus
Matthias Hammerl, University of Vienna
Wednesday Aug 1, 2012 11:28 - 11:56
Ambient and conformal holonomy
Katharina Neusser, Australian National University
Wednesday Aug 1, 2012 12:03 - 12:33
Some complexes of differential operators
Andrea Malchiodi, International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA)
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 09:04 - 10:00
Recent progress on the Yamabe problem
Sagun Chanillo, Rutgers University
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 10:32 - 11:19
Embedding CR 3-manifolds
Maria Del Mar González, Universita' Politecnica de Barcelona (Spain)
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 11:34 - 12:25
Fractional order operators in conformal geometry
Yi Wang, Princeton University
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 16:33 - 17:00
Quasiconformal mappings, isoperimetric inequality and finite total Q- curvature
Antonio Ache, University of Wisconsin
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 17:15 - 17:45
Asymptotics in the study of Obstruction-flat metrics
Yoshihiko Matsumoto, The University of Tokyo
Thursday Aug 2, 2012 17:56 - 18:28
Asymptotics of ACH-Einstein metrics
Jeffrey Case, Princeton University
Friday Aug 3, 2012 09:00 - 09:31
A Paneitz-type operator for CR pluriharmonic functions
Travis Willse, Australian National University
Friday Aug 3, 2012 09:43 - 10:13
Highly symmetric generic 2-plane fields on 5-manifolds and Heisenberg 5-group holonomy
Jul 27 - Jul 29
Wayne Barrett, Brigham Young University
Saturday Jul 28, 2012 09:07 - 09:34
Bounds for the Largest Eigenvalue of a Graph
Daniel Szyld, Temple University
Saturday Jul 28, 2012 15:25 - 16:05
Matrices with Perron-Frobenius Properties
Pierre Marechal, University of Victoria
Sunday Jul 29, 2012 09:00 - 09:33
Optimizing condition numbers
Shawn Wang, University of British Columbia
Sunday Jul 29, 2012 09:41 - 10:16
On Moving Averages, Nonnegative Matrices and a Fixed Point Recursion
Jul 22 - Jul 27
Pascal Silberzan, Institut Curie
Monday Jul 23, 2012 09:02 - 09:36
Collective migration of epithelial cells
Daphne Weihs, Technion
Monday Jul 23, 2012 09:37 - 10:05
Initial stages of metastatic penetration require cell flexibility and force application
Ulrich Schwarz, University of Heidelberg
Monday Jul 23, 2012 16:47 - 17:23
Modeling active contractility of cells and tissues
Geoffrey Wasteneys, University of British Columbia
Tuesday Jul 24, 2012 14:37 - 15:09
Chaos, collisions, catastrophes and the edge effect: the self-organizing cortical microtubule array
Nir Gov, Weizmann Institute
Tuesday Jul 24, 2012 15:32 - 16:05
From wound-healing to branching morphogenesis
Yuan Lin, University of Hong Kong
Wednesday Jul 25, 2012 10:56 - 11:30
Analyzing the mechanical behavior of bio-filament networks via a combined finite element-Langevin dynamics (FEM-LD) approach
Michael Koepf, Technion
Wednesday Jul 25, 2012 11:31 - 11:59
Chemo-mechanical instabilities in polarizable active layers
M Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University
Wednesday Jul 25, 2012 12:03 - 12:33
Modeling contractile stresses in adhesive cells and cell colonies
James J. Feng, University of British Columbia
Thursday Jul 26, 2012 10:01 - 10:37
A cell-level mechanobiological model of Drosophila dorsal closure
Shane Hutson, Vanderbilt University
Thursday Jul 26, 2012 10:56 - 11:32
Probing oscillatory cell shape changes using holographic laser microsurgery
Wayne Brodland, University of Waterloo
Thursday Jul 26, 2012 15:42 - 16:16
From Genes to Phenotypes
Elazar Zelzer, Weizmann Institute of Science
Thursday Jul 26, 2012 16:51 - 17:28
Muscle-induced mechanical loads regulate key aspects of skeletogenesis
Jose Munoz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Friday Jul 27, 2012 10:03 - 10:35
Tissue viscoelasticity versus cell activity
Joshua Shaevitz, Princeton University
Friday Jul 27, 2012 10:53 - 11:25
Collective pattern formation in groups of moving cells
Jul 20 - Jul 22
Tony Nixon, University of Bristol
Friday Jul 20, 2012 14:07 - 15:00
Inductive Constructions
Oleg Karpenkov, TU Gratz
Friday Jul 20, 2012 15:35 - 15:44
Tensegrities, surgeries and stratifications
Meera Sitharam, University of Florida
Friday Jul 20, 2012 15:45 - 15:50
Recent results and open problems in combinatorial rigidity and applications
Bill Jackson, School of Mathematical Sciences, Queen Mary, University of London
Friday Jul 20, 2012 15:50 - 15:58
A problem on 2-dimensional mechanisms
John Owen, Siemans
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:00 - 16:08
Frameworks and Galois Groups
Bernd Schulze, York University
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:09 - 16:15
Jialong Cheng, University of Florida
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:20 - 16:25
Inductive construction for independent graphs (with M. Sitharam)
Audrey Lee-St.John, Mount Holyoke
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:26 - 16:29
Inductive constructions
Stephen Power, University of Lancaster
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:30 - 16:35
Polynomials for the RUM spectrum
Csaba Király, Eotvos University
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:35 - 16:41
Balanced generic circuits without long paths (with Ferenc Péterfalvi)
Viktória Kaszanitzky, Eötvös Loránd University
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:42 - 16:45
Absolutely 2-rigid graphs
Viet Hang Nguyen, University of Grenoble
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:45 - 16:50
Operations preserving rigidity of direction-length graphs
Herman Servatius, WPI
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:50 - 16:55
Favorite Inductive Construction
Shin-ichi Tanigawa, Kyoto University
Friday Jul 20, 2012 16:55 - 17:00
Supplement of Kaszanitzky's Talk
Laura Chavez, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
Friday Jul 20, 2012 17:00 - 17:05
Constructions and duality in the plane
Walter Whiteley, York University
Friday Jul 20, 2012 17:05 - 17:10
Coatings and Fixed Lattice Structures
Jul 15 - Jul 20
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
Monday Jul 16, 2012 10:10 - 10:29
Short Introduction Talks 1 of 2
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
Monday Jul 16, 2012 10:59 - 12:05
Short Introduction Talks 2 of 2
Hellmuth Stachel, Technische Universität Wien
Monday Jul 16, 2012 14:09 - 14:39
Self-motions of the Kokotsakis tesselation
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
Monday Jul 16, 2012 14:42 - 15:06
Rigidity and Origami
Hans-Peter Schröcker, University of Innsbruck
Monday Jul 16, 2012 15:31 - 16:02
New Results in Algebraic Kinematics: Linkages, Factorization, Discrete Mathematics
Andrea Micheletti, Università di Roma Tor Vergata
Monday Jul 16, 2012 16:03 - 16:30
Engineering Tensegrities: Some Recent Studies
Oleg Karpenkov, TU Gratz
Monday Jul 16, 2012 16:31 - 16:56
Strata of Tensegrity Frameworks
Steven J Gortler, Harvard University
Tuesday Jul 17, 2012 09:33 - 10:36
A survey of Global and Universal Rigidity, with new results
Anthony Man-Cho So, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Tuesday Jul 17, 2012 11:01 - 11:27
Graph Realization via Schatten p-Quasi Norm Minimization
Abdo Alfakih, University of Windsor
Tuesday Jul 17, 2012 11:28 - 11:58
Universal Rigidity of bar frameworks in General Position: Trilateral and Chordal graphs
Michael Thorpe, Arizona State University
Tuesday Jul 17, 2012 16:00 - 16:34
Why is the Maxwell count so good for the Rigidity Threshold in Homogeneous Networks?
Robert Connelly, Cornell University
Tuesday Jul 17, 2012 16:37 - 17:21
Why "generic frameworks" is not a good concept
Alexander Gaifullin, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 09:32 - 10:05
Sabitov polynomials for polyhedra in four dimensions
Tiong-Seng Tay, National University of Singapore
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 10:05 - 10:18
On generic rigidity of rod-bar frameworks
Shin-ichi Tanigawa, Kyoto University
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 10:20 - 10:30
Stephen Power, University of Lancaster
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 11:01 - 11:17
Frameworks on Surfaces
Wendy Finbow-Singh, St. Mary's University
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 11:18 - 11:35
Isostatic almost spherical frameworks via disc decomposition
John Owen, Siemans
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 11:36 - 11:45
Specialisation of Generic Frameworks
Shisen Luo, Cornell University
Wednesday Jul 18, 2012 11:58 - 12:20
Lower Bound For The Rank of Rigidity Matrix of 4-Valent Graphs
Ciprian Borcea, Rider University
Thursday Jul 19, 2012 09:30 - 10:35
Periodic Rigidity
Shin-ichi Tanigawa, Kyoto University
Thursday Jul 19, 2012 14:04 - 14:37
Matroids of Gain Graphs in Applied Discrete Geometry
Viktória Kaszanitzky, Eötvös Loránd University
Thursday Jul 19, 2012 14:40 - 15:00
Gain-sparsity and Symmetric Rigidity in the Plane
Jul 08 - Jul 13
Nessim Sibony, Université Paris-Sud-Bat 425
Monday Jul 9, 2012 09:00 - 10:00
Holomorphic Dynamics and Nevanlinna’ s Theory
Jorge Vitório Pereira, IMPA (Brazil)
Monday Jul 9, 2012 10:32 - 11:38
Rational maps preserving webs
De-Qi Zhang, National University of Singapore
Monday Jul 9, 2012 14:02 - 14:58
Pseudo-Automorphisms of positive entropy on the blowups of products of projective spaces
Marco Abate, Universita di Pisa
Monday Jul 9, 2012 15:29 - 16:35
Denjoy-Wolff theorems in not necessarily smooth convex domains
Keiji Oguiso, Osaka University
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012 09:00 - 10:00
Automorphism groups of Calabi-Yau manifolds of Picard number two
Sara Lapan, University of Michigan
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012 10:30 - 11:03
Attracting domains of certain maps tangent to the identity
Jasmin Raissy, University of Milano Bicocca
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012 13:48 - 14:35
Backward iteration in strongly convex domains
Tanya Firsova, Stony Brook
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012 15:30 - 16:29
The Henon critical locus
Takato Uehara, Niigata University
Tuesday Jul 10, 2012 16:35 - 17:26
Constructing Automorphisms of Rational Surfaces
Tetsuo Ueda, Kyoto University
Wednesday Jul 11, 2012 09:01 - 09:55
Semi-parabolic implosion in complex dimension 2, Part 1
Eric Bedford, Stony Brook University
Wednesday Jul 11, 2012 10:29 - 11:27
Semi-parabolic implosion in complex dimension 2, Part 2
Suzanne (Hruska) Boyd, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Thursday Jul 12, 2012 10:31 - 11:27
Julia sets of singularly perturbed rational maps of C and polynomial skew products of C2 which contain Julia sets of quadratic polynomials
Raluca Tanase, Cornell University
Thursday Jul 12, 2012 13:00 - 14:01
Describing the boundary of the escaping set for complex Henon maps
Roland Roeder, IUPUI
Thursday Jul 12, 2012 14:02 - 14:46
Postcritically finite rational mappings of M0,5 arising from Thurston’s Theorem
Filippo Bracci, Università di Roma
Thursday Jul 12, 2012 15:31 - 16:25
Parabolic basins of attractions of resonant germs
Han Peters, University of Amsterdam
Thursday Jul 12, 2012 16:31 - 17:17
Invariant Fatou-components in dimension two
Jan-Li Lin, Indiana Unviersity
Friday Jul 13, 2012 09:00 - 09:55
Stabilization of monomial maps
Mikhail Lyubich, Stony Brook University
Friday Jul 13, 2012 10:05 - 11:05
On the parameter space for the Henon family
Jul 01 - Jul 06
Francesco Calegari, Northwestern University
Monday Jul 2, 2012 09:01 - 10:00
Torsion in the cohomology of arithmetic groups
Nicolas Bergeron, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu
Monday Jul 2, 2012 14:01 - 15:03
Growth of torsion homology for arithmetic groups
John Voight, University of Vermont
Monday Jul 2, 2012 15:31 - 16:20
Minimal isospectral, nonisometric manifolds
Werner Müller, Universität Bonn
Tuesday Jul 3, 2012 09:03 - 10:04
Analytic torsion and growth of torsion in arithmetic groups
Jean Raimbault, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris 6)
Tuesday Jul 3, 2012 15:33 - 16:18
Asymptotics of analytical and homological torsion in congruence sequences
Nathan Dunfield, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Wednesday Jul 4, 2012 09:02 - 10:04
Integer homology 3-spheres with large injectivity radius.
Aurel Page, Université Bordeaux 1
Thursday Jul 5, 2012 10:31 - 10:58
Algorithms for arithmetic Kleinian groups
Mehmet Haluk Sengun, University of Warwick
Thursday Jul 5, 2012 11:15 - 11:58
On the Integral Cohomology of Bianchi Groups
Alexander D. Rahm, National University of Ireland at Galway
Thursday Jul 5, 2012 14:19 - 14:57
Accessing the Farrell-Tate cohomology of discrete groups
Dan Yasaki, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Thursday Jul 5, 2012 15:30 - 16:06
Some explicit δ = 1, 2 computations
Jun 24 - Jun 29
Tobin Driscoll, University of Delaware
Tuesday Jun 26, 2012 13:32 - 14:25
Chebfun for PDEs
Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Tuesday Jun 26, 2012 14:32 - 14:59
Certified fast algorithms for electromagnetic problems: reduced basis methods
Rodrigo Platte, Arizona State University
Friday Jun 29, 2012 09:30 - 10:32
A hybrid Fourier-polynomial method for partial differential equations
Jun 22 - Jun 24
Jim Freitag, UIC
Saturday Jun 23, 2012 09:13 - 10:19
Local Problems in Differential Algebra
Henri Gillet, University of Illinois at Chicago
Saturday Jun 23, 2012 11:02 - 12:07
Differential Algebra, Functors, and Arithmetic Geometry
Andy Magid, University of Oklahoma
Saturday Jun 23, 2012 14:03 - 15:03
Grothendieck Topology
Ray Hoobler, CUNY
Sunday Jun 24, 2012 09:06 - 10:10
Cohomology in a Differential Algebra Setting
Jun 10 - Jun 17
Michael Bennett, University of British Columbia
Monday Jun 11, 2012 09:26 - 10:24
Effective methods for Diophantine problems
Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday Jun 11, 2012 11:03 - 11:58
Rational points on varieties, Brauer-Manin obstruction
Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
Monday Jun 11, 2012 13:35 - 14:41
Skolem's method
Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
Tuesday Jun 12, 2012 09:31 - 10:39
Explicit Descent
Yann Bugeaud, Université de Strasbourg
Tuesday Jun 12, 2012 11:02 - 11:55
Linear Forms in Logarithms, general theory
Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tuesday Jun 12, 2012 13:32 - 14:38
The Brauer-Manin obstruction for abelian varieties and curves
Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wednesday Jun 13, 2012 11:02 - 11:57
Torsors and the descent obstruction
Yann Bugeaud, Université de Strasbourg
Wednesday Jun 13, 2012 13:37 - 14:28
S-Unit and Thue equations
Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Friday Jun 15, 2012 09:31 - 10:37
The Brauer-Manin obstruction for curves and the descent obstruction
Samir Siksek, University of Warwick
Friday Jun 15, 2012 11:05 - 12:03
Fermat's Last Theorem and Variants
Yann Bugeaud, Université de Strasbourg
Friday Jun 15, 2012 13:32 - 14:27
Further applications to Diophantine equations
Samir Siksek, University of Warwick
Saturday Jun 16, 2012 09:33 - 10:36
The Method of Kraus
Michael Bennett, University of British Columbia
Saturday Jun 16, 2012 11:00 - 11:47
Hypergeometric method
Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
Saturday Jun 16, 2012 13:33 - 14:41
Chabauty and Mordell-Weil sieving
Jun 03 - Jun 08
Keerthi Madapusi Pera, Harvard University
Tuesday Jun 5, 2012 13:31 - 14:07
Regular integral models for orthogonal Shimura varieties and the Tate conjecture for K3 surfaces in finite characteristic
Ulf Kuehn, Universitaet Hamburg
Thursday Jun 7, 2012 11:10 - 12:08
Modularity of generating series for arithmetic Hecke correspondences
May 27 - Jun 01
Ben Santer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Monday May 28, 2012 08:45 - 10:17
Identifying a "discernible human influence" on global climate
David Lobell, Stanford University
Monday May 28, 2012 10:43 - 11:45
Impacts of climate change on agriculture
Nathan Gillett, Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis
Monday May 28, 2012 13:34 - 14:35
An introduction to climate change detection and attribution
Chris Paciorek, University of California at Berkeley
Monday May 28, 2012 15:02 - 16:04
Human health impacts of climate change
Claudia Tebaldi, Climate Central
Monday May 28, 2012 16:16 - 17:00
Panel Discussion: Detection and Attribution Problem, Key Issues - C. Tebaldi (chair), C. Paciorek, N. Gillett, D. Lobell, B. Santer
Francis Zwiers, Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium
Tuesday May 29, 2012 09:21 - 09:35
Progress in Detecting Anthropogenic Influence on Temperature and Precipitation Extremes
Richard Smith, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Tuesday May 29, 2012 09:40 - 09:57
D&A of extremes/climate events
Peter Guttorp, University of Washington
Tuesday May 29, 2012 10:34 - 11:40
Panel discussion: theory and methodology
Randall Dole, NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory
Tuesday May 29, 2012 14:10 - 14:43
D&A of climate events: practice 1
Pardeep Pall, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Tuesday May 29, 2012 14:43 - 15:18
D&A of climate events: practice 2
Peter Thorne, NCSU
Wednesday May 30, 2012 09:00 - 09:30
Making sense of the uncertainty in in-situ climate data
Carl Mears, Remote Sensing Systems
Wednesday May 30, 2012 09:31 - 10:07
Realistic and Easy-to-Use Uncertainty Analyses for Climate Observations
Peter Craigmile, The Ohio State University
Wednesday May 30, 2012 11:05 - 11:41
Statistical modeling of extreme value behavior in paleoclimate proxies
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
Wednesday May 30, 2012 13:04 - 14:01
Panel discussion on paleoclimate
Michael Roberts, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Wednesday May 30, 2012 16:02 - 16:39
Agriculture and climate impacts
Joel Schwartz, Harvard
Wednesday May 30, 2012 16:49 - 17:25
Human health and climate impacts
Francis Zwiers, Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium
Friday Jun 1, 2012 09:00 - 09:35
Detection/attribution in climate and impacts assessment
Ben Armstrong, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Friday Jun 1, 2012 09:36 - 10:09
Climate change, health, and detection/attribution: a broader context
Ben Santer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Friday Jun 1, 2012 10:39 - 11:23
Panel discussion: next steps
May 25 - May 27
Dimitris Bertsimas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Saturday May 26, 2012 09:13 - 10:09
Computationally Tractable Theory of Performance Analysis in Stochastic Systems
Raphael Hauser, University of Oxford
Saturday May 26, 2012 11:34 - 12:25
Robust Portfolio Optimisation Under Heavy Tailed Returns
Constantine Caramanis, U. Texas at Austin
Saturday May 26, 2012 13:51 - 14:41
Robustness in High Dimensions: Greedy Algorithms
Erick Delage, HEC Montréal
Saturday May 26, 2012 14:59 - 15:50
On a Class of Uncertainty Sets for Distributionally Robust Optimization
Levent Tuncel, University of Waterloo
Saturday May 26, 2012 16:11 - 16:50
An Improvised Approach to Robustness in Linear and Semidefinite Optimization
May 20 - May 25
Nicola Gigli, University of Nice
Monday May 21, 2012 10:40 - 11:19
Differential structure of metric measure spaces
Shin-ichi Ohta, Kyoto Univesity
Monday May 21, 2012 11:27 - 11:57
Splitting theorems for Finsler manifolds of nonnegative Ricci curvature
Simon Brendle, Stanford University
Monday May 21, 2012 14:00 - 14:51
Minimal tori in S3 and the Lawson conjecture
Giuseppe Savaré, University of Pavia (Italy)
Tuesday May 22, 2012 09:01 - 09:54
Displacement convexity and evolution variational inequalities of entropy functionals
Alexander V Kolesnikov, Higher School of Economics
Tuesday May 22, 2012 11:09 - 11:40
Hessian metrics, C(D,K)-spaces, and optimal transportation
Jiakun Liu, Princeton University
Tuesday May 22, 2012 14:00 - 14:52
Light reflection is nonlinear optimization
Tapio Rajala, Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa
Tuesday May 22, 2012 15:11 - 15:29
Interpolated measures with bounded density in CD(K,N)-spaces
Kazumasa Kuwada, Ochanomizu University
Tuesday May 22, 2012 15:49 - 16:32
Monotonicity of time-dependent transportation costs and coupling by reflection
Stefano Bianchini, SISSA
Wednesday May 23, 2012 09:00 - 09:39
The Monge problem for convex costs
Jonathan Korman, University of Toronto
Wednesday May 23, 2012 10:09 - 11:05
Optimal transportation with capacity constraints
Luigi Ambrosio, Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa
Thursday May 24, 2012 09:01 - 09:52
Equivalence of weak gradients in metric measure spaces
Benoît Kloeckner, Université Grenoble 1
Thursday May 24, 2012 10:10 - 11:04
The size of Wasserstein spaces
Tommaso Pacini, SNS
Thursday May 24, 2012 11:12 - 11:43
Differential forms and symplectic geometry on Wasserstein space
William Wylie, Syracuse University
Thursday May 24, 2012 13:37 - 14:27
Warped product Einstein metrics and Ricci solitons
Matthias Erbar, MSRI, Berkeley and Postdoc at MSRI, Berkeley and from 01-2014 Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy)
Thursday May 24, 2012 14:34 - 15:05
Gradient flows of the entropy for jump processes
Brendan Pass, University of Alberta
Friday May 25, 2012 09:02 - 09:51
Optimal transportation with infinitely many marginals
Paul Lee, University of California at Berkeley
Friday May 25, 2012 10:13 - 10:58
Displacement interpolation from a Hamiltonian point of view
May 13 - May 18
Edriss Titi, University of California
Monday May 14, 2012 09:05 - 09:56
Analytical Sub-grid Scale Models of Turbulence and Inviscid Regularization of Hydrodynamic Equations
Bill Layton, University of Pittsburgh
Monday May 14, 2012 10:01 - 10:33
Modern ideas in turbulence confront legacy codes
Bernard Geurts, University of Twente
Monday May 14, 2012 11:00 - 11:36
Computational assessment of regularization models for turbulence
Roel Verstappen, University of Groningen
Monday May 14, 2012 14:16 - 14:52
On blending regularization and eddy dissipation
Luigi Carlo Berselli, University of Pisa
Monday May 14, 2012 14:59 - 15:30
LES and volcanic eruptions
Lars Röhe, University of Goettingen
Tuesday May 15, 2012 09:06 - 09:35
Application and numerical analysis of weakly enforced boundary conditions for wall-bounded incompressible flow problems
Volker John, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics
Tuesday May 15, 2012 09:37 - 10:15
On the analysis and numerical analysis of some turbulence models
Traian Iliescu, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Tuesday May 15, 2012 10:36 - 11:17
Approximate deconvolution large-eddy simulation of a barotropic ocean circulation
Jonathan Pietarila Graham, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tuesday May 15, 2012 14:02 - 14:42
Spectral flux and error-landscape of 2D LES
Hans Kuerten, Eindhoven University of Technology
Tuesday May 15, 2012 14:44 - 15:07
The Leray model for turbulent channel flow
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
Wednesday May 16, 2012 09:01 - 09:40
Improved accuracy in regularization models of incompressible flow via adaptive nonlinear filtering
F.Xavier Trias, Technical University of Catalonia
Wednesday May 16, 2012 09:41 - 10:12
Spectrally-consistent regularization modeling of turbulence and its connections with LES
Helene Dallmann, University of Goettingen
Thursday May 17, 2012 09:01 - 09:32
Turbulence models based on invariants of the strain rate tensor
Jonathan Gustafsson, McMaster University
Thursday May 17, 2012 09:33 - 10:15
Integral invariants in homogeneous, isotropic, incompressible turbulence
Assad Oberai, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Thursday May 17, 2012 10:36 - 11:15
Variational multiscale formulation applied to large- eddy simulation
Erik Burman, University of Sussex
Thursday May 17, 2012 14:06 - 14:47
Stabilized finite element methods for high Reynolds flow: hydrodynamic stability and computability
Johan Hoffman, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Thursday May 17, 2012 14:54 - 15:32
Adaptive finite element LES with implicit turbulence modeling
James Riley, University of Washington
Thursday May 17, 2012 16:02 - 16:34
On the kinematics of scalar iso-surfaces in a turbulent flow
Gantumur Tsogtgerel, McGill University
Friday May 18, 2012 09:01 - 09:32
On well posedness of the Navier-Stokes-!ß equations with the wall-eddy boundary conditions: Preliminary results
Tae-Yeon Kim, McGill University
Friday May 18, 2012 09:33 - 10:09
Numerical study of the influence of the separation of length scales in the Navier-Stokes-!ß model
May 06 - May 11
Idun Reiten, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Monday May 7, 2012 09:00 - 10:06
McKay correspondence and higher Auslander and preprojective algebras
Wolfgang Ebeling, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Monday May 7, 2012 10:31 - 11:26
Mirror symmetry between orbifold curves and cusp singularities with group action
Xiao-Wu Chen, USTC Hefei
Monday May 7, 2012 11:52 - 12:32
Some irreducible representations of Leavitt path algebras
Nathan Broomhead, Leibniz University Hannover
Monday May 7, 2012 14:00 - 15:02
Dimer models and non-commutative crepant resolutions
Hagen Meltzer, University of Szczecin
Monday May 7, 2012 15:37 - 16:17
Rank-two vector bundles and Happel-Seidel symmetry
Henning Krause, University of Bielefeld
Monday May 7, 2012 16:30 - 17:28
Koszul, Ringel, and Serre duality for strict polynomial functors
Lutz Hille, University Münster
Tuesday May 8, 2012 09:00 - 10:06
Exceptional and spherical modules over the Auslander algebra of k[T]/Tt
Steffen Oppermann, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Tuesday May 8, 2012 10:31 - 11:32
n-representation infinite algebras
Martin Herschend, Nagoya University
Tuesday May 8, 2012 11:51 - 12:37
Skew group and higher preprojective algebras
Paul Smith, University of Washington
Tuesday May 8, 2012 14:01 - 14:56
The space of Penrose tilings as a non-commutative curve
Sefi Ladkani, University of Bonn
Tuesday May 8, 2012 15:30 - 16:09
Mutation classes of quivers with constant number of arrows and derived equivalence
Ragnar Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Tuesday May 8, 2012 16:30 - 17:33
Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules and Orlov’s theorem I
Hiroyuki Minamoto, Kyoto University
Wednesday May 9, 2012 09:02 - 10:08
Ampleness of two-sided tilting complexes and Fano algebras
David Favero, University of Vienna
Wednesday May 9, 2012 10:27 - 11:31
Variation of geometric invariant theory and derived categories
Ragnar Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Wednesday May 9, 2012 11:36 - 12:37
Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules and Orlov’s theorem II
Izuru Mori, Shizuoka University
Thursday May 10, 2012 09:03 - 09:59
Fixed subalgebras, skew group algebras and endomorphism algebras of AS-regular algebras
Kazushi Ueda, Osaka University
Thursday May 10, 2012 10:34 - 11:31
Mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces and singularities
Michael Wemyss, University of Edinburgh
Thursday May 10, 2012 11:42 - 12:24
Cluster tilting via birational geometry
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University
Thursday May 10, 2012 13:40 - 14:23
Operations on arc diagrams and degenerations for invariant subspaces of linear operators
Charles Paquette, University of New Brunswick
Thursday May 10, 2012 14:31 - 15:04
Some results on the Auslander-Reiten theory for the representations of infinite quivers
Dirk Kussin, University of Verona
Thursday May 10, 2012 15:32 - 16:09
Triangle singularities: Orlov’s theorem and Auslander bundles
Atsushi Takahashi, Osaka University
Friday May 11, 2012 08:31 - 09:32
Classical mirror symmetry between orbifold projective lines and cusp singularities
Lidia Angeleri Huegel, Universita degli Studi di Verona
Friday May 11, 2012 09:40 - 10:33
Large tilting modules and quasi-coherent sheaves
Osamu Iyama, Nagoya University
Friday May 11, 2012 10:55 - 12:02
Cluster tilting for Cohen-Macaulay modules
Apr 29 - May 04
Micah Warren, Princeton University
Monday Apr 30, 2012 09:15 - 10:05
Calibrated geometry in the optimal transportation problem
Yunxia Chen, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Monday Apr 30, 2012 14:03 - 14:45
Minuscule representation bundles on surfaces with ADE singularities
Sergey Grigorian, Stony Brook University
Tuesday May 1, 2012 11:23 - 12:10
Deformations of G2-structures with torsion
Maurizio Parton, Università di Chieti-Pescara
Tuesday May 1, 2012 15:17 - 16:08
Spin(9), complex structures, and vector fields on spheres
Tommaso Pacini, SNS
Wednesday May 2, 2012 10:13 - 10:49
Gluing constructions for special Lagrangian conifolds in Cᵐ
Aaron Smith, University of Waterloo
Wednesday May 2, 2012 11:23 - 12:14
A theory of multiholomorphic maps
Derek Harland, Loughborough University
Wednesday May 2, 2012 14:03 - 14:52
Instantons and Killing spinors
Ronan Conlon, McMaster University
Friday May 4, 2012 09:03 - 09:53
A theorem of existence for asymptotically conical Calabi-Yau manifolds
Alexei Kovalev, University of Cambridge
Friday May 4, 2012 09:53 - 10:44
Asymptotically cylindrical Spin(7) manifolds
Jason Lotay, University College London
Friday May 4, 2012 10:57 - 11:46
Deforming G2 conifolds
Apr 22 - Apr 27
Bruce Lindsay, Pennsylvania State University
Monday Apr 23, 2012 10:47 - 11:38
Sensible construction of composite likelihoods, with two case studies
Yun Bai, University of Michigan
Monday Apr 23, 2012 16:12 - 16:43
Joint composite estimating functions in spatio-temporal models
Helen Jordan, University of Warwick
Tuesday Apr 24, 2012 14:07 - 14:40
Robustness properties of marginal composite likelihood estimators
Geert Molenberghs, Hasselt University
Thursday Apr 26, 2012 09:02 - 09:36
Doubly robust pseudo-likelihood estimation for incomplete data
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Robert Bryant, Duke University
Monday Apr 16, 2012 09:04 - 09:55
An introduction to G2 and Spin(7) manifolds
Andras Stipsicz, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Monday Apr 16, 2012 10:03 - 10:50
Knots in Lattice homology
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Vienna
Monday Apr 16, 2012 11:20 - 12:14
From Higgs bundles to stability conditions
Claude LeBrun, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Monday Apr 16, 2012 16:02 - 16:57
Four-Manifolds, Einstein Metrics, and Differential Topology
Tim Perutz, University of Texas-Austin
Monday Apr 16, 2012 17:05 - 18:01
Arithmetic aspects of homological mirror symmetry
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Tuesday Apr 17, 2012 10:01 - 10:51
Recent progress on topologically slice knots
Dmitry Alekseevski, Brno
Tuesday Apr 17, 2012 11:16 - 11:58
Compact cohomogeneity one Kähler and Kähler-Einstein manifolds
Jonathan Hillman, University of Sydney
Tuesday Apr 17, 2012 16:06 - 16:47
The homotopy types of geometric 4-manifolds
Thomas Walpuski, Imperial College
Tuesday Apr 17, 2012 17:03 - 17:57
A conjectural G2 Casson invariant
Mihaela Pilca, University of Regensburg
Wednesday Apr 18, 2012 09:04 - 09:51
Lowest eigenvalue of the Dirac operator on Kähler manifolds and special holonomy
Weimin Chen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Wednesday Apr 18, 2012 10:02 - 10:51
On Seifert fibered 4-manifolds
Andrei Teleman, Universite de Provence
Wednesday Apr 18, 2012 11:16 - 12:08
Gauge theoretical approach in the classification of class VII surfaces
Timothy Nguyen, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Wednesday Apr 18, 2012 16:03 - 16:53
Quantum Chern-Simons Theory and Perturbative Renormalization
Liviu Nicolaescu, University of Notre Dame
Wednesday Apr 18, 2012 17:02 - 17:48
Complexity of random smooth functions on compact manifolds
Yanki Lekili, University of Cambridge
Thursday Apr 19, 2012 09:04 - 09:55
Floer theoretically essential tori in rational blowdown
Scott Baldridge, Louisiana State University
Thursday Apr 19, 2012 10:02 - 10:50
Coisotropic Luttinger Surgery on Symplectic 6- Manifolds
Andrew Swann, University of Aarhus
Thursday Apr 19, 2012 11:18 - 12:08
Multi-moment maps and applications to special holonomy
Gil Cavalcanti, Utrecht University
Thursday Apr 19, 2012 16:02 - 16:47
SKT geometry
Katrin Wehrheim, UC Berkeley
Thursday Apr 19, 2012 17:07 - 18:02
How to construct 4-manifold invariants via the symplectic category
Apr 08 - Apr 13
Mark Demers, Fairfield University
Monday Apr 9, 2012 08:38 - 09:29
Dispersing billiards with holes
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Monday Apr 9, 2012 09:36 - 10:26
The almost sure invariant principle for uniformly strong mixing measures
Rainer Klages, Queen Mary University of London
Monday Apr 9, 2012 12:02 - 12:33
Where to place a hole to achieve a maximal diffusion coefficient
Simon Lloyd, University of São Paulo
Monday Apr 9, 2012 14:01 - 14:30
Slowly decaying modes for skew-product systems
Leonid A. Bunimovich, Georgia Institute of Technology
Monday Apr 9, 2012 16:01 - 16:49
Finite time dynamics
Paul Tupper, Simon Fraser University
Monday Apr 9, 2012 17:02 - 17:27
Using the Lorentz gas to resolve a paradox of state-dependent diffusion
Viviane Baladi, Ecole Normale Superieure, CNRS
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 08:32 - 09:29
On the Whitney-Holder differentiability of the SRB measure in the quadratic family
Carlangelo Liverani, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 09:35 - 10:32
Partially hyperbolic systems close to trivial extensions
Erik Bollt, Clarkson University
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 11:04 - 11:33
Basis Markov Systems, Estimated Transfer Operators of Open Systems, and Absorbing Markov Chains
Naratip Santitissadeekorn, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 11:34 - 12:02
Transfer operator approach for finite time coherent sets identification
William Ott, University of Houston
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 12:03 - 12:34
Memory loss for time-dependent dynamical systems
Matthew Nicol, University of Houston
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 15:06 - 15:28
Erdös Rényi limit laws for dynamical systems
James Alan Yorke, University of Maryland
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 16:03 - 16:46
Partial Control
Tom Watson, University of New South Wales
Tuesday Apr 10, 2012 16:56 - 17:24
Computing Oseledets subspaces: A short overview
Michael Dellnitz, University of Paderborn
Wednesday Apr 11, 2012 08:33 - 09:22
The Computation of Invariant Sets via Newton’s Method
Mark Pollicott, University of Warwick
Wednesday Apr 11, 2012 09:34 - 10:21
Asymptotics of geodesic flows
Roland Zweimüller, University of Vienna
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 08:32 - 09:28
Systems with holes as a tool for recurrent infinite measure systems
Dalia Terhesiu, University of Vienna
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 09:37 - 10:26
A new technique for sharp mixing rates associated with infinite measure preserving systems
Oscar Bandtlow, Queen Mary, University of London
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 11:04 - 11:54
Lagrange-Chebyshev approximation of transfer operators
Oliver Junge, Technische Universität München
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 12:04 - 12:25
Estimating long term behavior of flows without trajectory integration: An infinitesimal generator approach
Pawel Góra, Concordia University
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 14:03 - 14:27
Random map model of metastable system
Rua Murray, University of Canterbury - New Zealand
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 14:32 - 14:59
Numerical approximation of conditionally invariant measures
Peyman Eslami, Concordia University
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 15:04 - 15:28
On the acim-stability of piecewise expanding dynamical systems
Andrew Ferguson, University of Bristol
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 16:01 - 16:28
The dimension of some sets generated by systems with holes
Robyn Stuart, UNSW
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 16:30 - 16:49
Almost-invariance in Open Dynamical Systems
Yuzuru Sato, Hokkaido University
Thursday Apr 12, 2012 16:55 - 17:26
Noise-induced phenomena and their applications
James Meiss, University of Colorado, Boulder
Friday Apr 13, 2012 08:32 - 09:28
Transport in Transitory Systems: Mixing in Droplets
Sanjeeva Balasuriya, University of Adelaide
Friday Apr 13, 2012 09:33 - 09:59
Flow barriers and flux in non-autonomous flows
Kevin Lin, University of Arizona
Friday Apr 13, 2012 10:02 - 10:30
Reliability of Driven Oscillator Networks
Henk Bruin, University of Vienna
Friday Apr 13, 2012 11:05 - 12:01
Renormalization and Thermodynamic Formalism in Subshifts
Apr 01 - Apr 06
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
Monday Apr 2, 2012 09:00 - 10:06
Recent nonuniqueness for some stochastic PDE
Daniel Conus, Lehigh University
Monday Apr 2, 2012 11:00 - 11:37
Chaotic character and intermittent islands for the stochastic heat equation
Sandra Cerrai, University of Maryland
Monday Apr 2, 2012 14:06 - 14:48
Small mass asymptotics for a charged particle in a magnetic field and long-time influence of small perturbations
Raluca Balan, University of Ottawa
Monday Apr 2, 2012 15:30 - 16:08
Recent advances related to some linear SPDEs with fractional noise
Michael Röckner, Universitaet Bielefeld
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 08:54 - 10:00
Regularization of ordinary and partial differential equations by noise
Leonid Mytnik, Technion
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 13:30 - 14:07
Multifractal analysis of superprocesses with stable branching in dimension one
Martina Zähle, University of Jena
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 14:08 - 14:38
SPDE with fractal noise in metric measure spaces
Francesco Russo, ENSTA-Paris Tech
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 15:25 - 16:07
Probabilistic representation of a generalized porous media type equation: The deterministic and stochastic cases
Martina Hofmanová, Ens de Cachan, Antenne de Bretagne
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 15:55 - 16:22
Degenerate parabolic stochastic partial differential equations
Xia Chen, University of Tennessee
Tuesday Apr 3, 2012 16:45 - 16:56
Quenched asymptotics for Brownian motion in generalized Gaussian potential
David Nualart, University of Kansas
Wednesday Apr 4, 2012 09:01 - 09:54
Hölder continuity for the solutions to a class of nonlinear SPDEs
Frederi Viens, Purdue University
Wednesday Apr 4, 2012 10:26 - 11:00
New Malliavin Calculus techniques in stochastic analysis and stochastic PDEs
Samy Tindel, Universite Henri Poincare
Wednesday Apr 4, 2012 11:04 - 11:38
Density of solutions to rough differential equations
Martin Grothaus, University of Kaiserlautern
Thursday Apr 5, 2012 10:26 - 11:02
On a non-linear stochastic partial differential algebraic equation arising in industrial mathematics
Peter Imkeller, Humboldt University
Thursday Apr 5, 2012 13:33 - 14:06
A Fourier approach of pathwise integration
Lluís Quer-Sardanyons, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Thursday Apr 5, 2012 15:20 - 15:51
The Stratonovich heat equation: a continuity result and weak approximations
Tusheng Zhang, University of Manchester
Thursday Apr 5, 2012 15:56 - 16:22
Existence and uniqueness of invariant measures for SPDEs with two reflecting walls
Annie Millet, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Thursday Apr 5, 2012 16:31 - 17:02
On the stochastic Cahn–Hilliard/Allen–Cahn equation
Mar 30 - Apr 01
Denis Poulin, University of Alberta
Saturday Mar 31, 2012 09:08 - 09:37
Dual Factorization in B-algs
Yemon Choi, University of Saskatchewan
Saturday Mar 31, 2012 09:43 - 10:09
Quotients of Fourier-algs
Matthew Mazowita, University of Alberta
Saturday Mar 31, 2012 10:40 - 11:15
Compactification of groups
Gilad Gour, University of Calgary
Saturday Mar 31, 2012 15:40 - 16:12
Entropy and quantum channels
Niushan Gao, University of Alberta
Sunday Apr 1, 2012 09:41 - 10:06
Compact operators
David Alonso, University of Alberta
Sunday Apr 1, 2012 10:41 - 11:07
On a reverse Petty projection inequality for projections of convex bodies
Mar 25 - Mar 30
Jim Bryan, University of British Columbia
Monday Mar 26, 2012 09:07 - 10:03
Counting hyperelliptic curves on Abelian surfaces via orbifolds
Ravi Vakil, Stanford University
Monday Mar 26, 2012 10:33 - 11:29
Stabilization of discriminants in the Grothendieck ring
Jonathan Wise, Stanford University
Monday Mar 26, 2012 13:33 - 14:28
Deformation theory and Grothendieck topologies
Matthew Satriano, University of Michigan
Monday Mar 26, 2012 14:38 - 15:30
Stacky resolutions
Anton Geraschenko, California Institute of Technology
Monday Mar 26, 2012 16:02 - 17:04
When is a variety a quotient of a smooth variety by a finite group?
Carlos Simpson, University of Nice
Tuesday Mar 27, 2012 09:02 - 09:58
Homotopy theory of Higher categories
Angelo Vistoli, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
Tuesday Mar 27, 2012 10:30 - 11:26
The Nori fundamental gerbe of algebraic stacks
Hsian-Hua Tseng, Ohio State University
Tuesday Mar 27, 2012 13:31 - 14:21
On the geometry of étale gerbes
Behrang Noohi, University of London
Tuesday Mar 27, 2012 14:32 - 15:32
Forms of algebraic stacks
Max Lieblich, University of Washington
Tuesday Mar 27, 2012 16:01 - 16:54
The moduli space of supersingular K3 surfaces is uniruled
Roy Joshua, Ohio State University
Thursday Mar 29, 2012 09:02 - 09:53
K-theory and G-theory of algebraic and dg-stacks
Dan Edidin, University of Missouri
Thursday Mar 29, 2012 10:30 - 11:27
New products, Chern classes and power operations in orbifold K-theory
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
Thursday Mar 29, 2012 13:34 - 14:24
Landau-Ginzburg Mirror Symmetry for Orbifolded Frobenius Algebras
Jarod Alper, Columbia University
Thursday Mar 29, 2012 14:35 - 15:33
Existence of good moduli spaces for moduli stacks of Ak-curves
Amalendu Krishna, Tata Institute Of Fundamental Research
Thursday Mar 29, 2012 16:01 - 17:02
Equivariant Cobordism of schemes
Etienne Mann, Universite de Montpellier 2
Friday Mar 30, 2012 09:01 - 09:58
Quantum D module for toric nef hypersurfaces
Fabio Perroni, Universitaet Bayreuth
Friday Mar 30, 2012 10:29 - 11:35
Irreducibility of moduli spaces of curves with a fixed group of automorphisms
Mar 18 - Mar 23
Roland Assaraf, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Monday Mar 19, 2012 09:13 - 10:03
Correlated sampling without re-weighting: computing properties with size-independent variances
Michele Parrinello, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich and Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano
Monday Mar 19, 2012 10:40 - 11:34
Sampling complex distributions in physics, chemistry and biology
David van Dyk, Imperial College London
Monday Mar 19, 2012 14:17 - 15:03
Computational challenges with complex data for complex astrophysics
Nando de Freitas, University of British Columbia
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 09:51 - 10:33
Adaptive MCMC for high dimensional and high complexity problems
Jeffrey Rosenthal, University of Toronto
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 11:03 - 11:49
Adapting Metropolis algorithms and Gibbs samplers
Christian Robert, Ceremade - Université Paris-Dauphine
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 13:32 - 14:20
Approximate Bayesian Computation for model selection
Francois Perron, University of Montreal
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 14:21 - 15:06
Bayesian estimation of copulas based on ranks and ABC
Scott Sisson, University of New South Wales
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 15:31 - 16:15
Approximate Bayesian Computation in high dimensions
Zhiqiang Tan, Rutgers University
Tuesday Mar 20, 2012 16:16 - 17:07
A sampling algorithm via tempering, importance subsampling and Markov chain moving
Gareth 0. Roberts, University of Warwick
Wednesday Mar 21, 2012 09:01 - 09:49
Sequential importance sampling for irreducible diffusions
Ian Dinwoodie, Portland State University
Wednesday Mar 21, 2012 09:50 - 10:29
Comparing discrete dynamics over finite fields
Jun Liu, Harvard University
Wednesday Mar 21, 2012 10:45 - 11:30
On two ideas in sequential Monte Carlo methods
Helene Massam, York University
Thursday Mar 22, 2012 09:05 - 09:50
Bayes factors and the geometry of discrete loglinear models
Faming Liang, Texas A&M University
Thursday Mar 22, 2012 09:51 - 10:36
Bayesian subset modeling for high dimensional generalized linear models and its asymptotic properties
James Hobert, University of Florida
Thursday Mar 22, 2012 11:09 - 11:44
Convergence rate results for two Gibbs samplers
Krzysztof Latuszynski, University of Warwick
Thursday Mar 22, 2012 13:32 - 14:12
Why does the Gibbs sampler work on hierarchical models?
Jose Blanchet, Columbia University
Thursday Mar 22, 2012 15:30 - 16:16
Advances in efficient Monte Carlo for stochastic networks
Mar 11 - Mar 16
Kieran O'Grady, Rome (Sapienza)
Monday Mar 12, 2012 09:08 - 10:11
Vector-bundles and zero-cycles on K3 surfaces
Daniel Huybrechts, University of Bonn
Monday Mar 12, 2012 10:31 - 11:31
Chow groups and stable maps
Sergey Cherkis, University of Arizona
Monday Mar 12, 2012 14:01 - 14:56
Doubly-periodic monopoles and their moduli spaces
Andrew Neitzke, University of Texas at Austin
Monday Mar 12, 2012 15:31 - 16:45
Spectral networks
Tamás Hausel, EPF Lausanne
Tuesday Mar 13, 2012 09:01 - 09:55
Symmetries of SL(n) Hitchin fibres
Dimitri Markushevich, Universite Lille 1
Tuesday Mar 13, 2012 10:36 - 11:31
Some examples of Prym Lagrangian fibrations
Yoshinori Namikawa, Kyoto University
Tuesday Mar 13, 2012 14:02 - 15:00
On the structure of homogeneous symplectic varieties of complete intersection
Sabin Cautis, Columbia University
Tuesday Mar 13, 2012 15:29 - 16:30
Flops and about
Philip Boalch, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Wednesday Mar 14, 2012 09:04 - 10:08
Irregular connections, Dynkin diagrams, and fission
Brent Pym, University of Toronto
Wednesday Mar 14, 2012 10:33 - 11:30
Residues of Poisson structures and applications
Jun-Muk Hwang, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Thursday Mar 15, 2012 09:03 - 10:08
Webs of Lagrangian tori in projective symplectic manifolds
Keiji Oguiso, Osaka University
Thursday Mar 15, 2012 14:07 - 15:08
K3 surface automorphisms and hyperkähler automorphisms inspired by complex dynamics
François Charles, Ecole Normale Supérieure
Thursday Mar 15, 2012 15:31 - 16:36
Some arithmetic aspects of specialization of Néron-Severi groups for holomorphic symplectic varieties
Emanuele Macrì, The Ohio State University
Thursday Mar 15, 2012 19:30 - 20:30
Projectivity and birational geometry of Bridgeland moduli spaces
Misha Verbitsky, National Research University HSE
Friday Mar 16, 2012 10:24 - 11:19
Trisymplectic manifolds
Mar 04 - Mar 09
Richard Haydon, University of Oxford
Monday Mar 5, 2012 09:01 - 10:05
The BD construction and spaces with very few operators
Daniel Freeman, University of Texas at Austin
Monday Mar 5, 2012 10:08 - 10:33
Embedding into BD spaces and spaces with very few operators
Christian Rosendal, University of Illinois at Chicago
Monday Mar 5, 2012 10:53 - 11:48
Isometry groups and maximal symmetry
Matthew Tarbard, University of Oxford
Monday Mar 5, 2012 14:16 - 14:47
Banach spaces with few operators
Despoina Zisimopoulou, National Technical University of Athens
Monday Mar 5, 2012 15:18 - 15:47
Bourgain-Delbaen L∞-sums of Banach spaces
Anna Pelczar-Barwacz, Jagiellonian University
Monday Mar 5, 2012 16:03 - 16:25
On strictly singular non-compact operators in asymptotic ℓp spaces
Antonis Manoussakis, Technical University of Crete
Monday Mar 5, 2012 16:45 - 17:12
A note on strictly singular non-compact operators
Pavlos Motakis, National Technical University of Athens
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 10:03 - 10:35
Hereditarily α-universal Banach spaces
Valentin Ferenczi, Universidade de São Paulo
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 10:54 - 11:44
Supports and ranges in Banach spaces
Andras Zsak, Peterhouse, University of Cambridge
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 14:00 - 14:33
Closed ideals of operators on certain Banach spaces
Denny Leung, National University of Singapore
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 14:40 - 15:21
Ideals of operators on (⊕En)c0 and (⊕E'n )ℓ1
Bentuo Zheng, University of Memphis
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 15:31 - 16:01
Norm closed ideals in the algebra of bounded linear operators on Orlicz sequence spaces
Niels Laustsen, Lancaster University
Tuesday Mar 6, 2012 16:07 - 16:36
Closed operator ideals on the Banach space of continuous functions on the first uncountable ordinal
Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A & M University
Wednesday Mar 7, 2012 09:00 - 09:50
Shift invariant preduals of ℓ1(Z)
Kevin Beanland, Virginia Commonwealth University
Wednesday Mar 7, 2012 10:01 - 10:35
Uniformly factoring weakly compact operators
Kostantinos Tyros, University of Toronto
Wednesday Mar 7, 2012 10:53 - 11:25
Higher order spreading models
Ioannis Gasparis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Wednesday Mar 7, 2012 11:31 - 12:10
A new isomorphic ℓ1-predual which is not isomorphic to a complemented subspace of a C(K) space
Gideon Schechtman, Weizmann Institute
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 09:01 - 09:53
A quantitative version of the commutator theorem for zero trace matrices
Detelin Dosev, Weizmann Institute
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 10:02 - 10:37
On a class of operators on C(K )
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 10:51 - 11:17
Asymptotic geometry of Banach spaces and uniform quotient maps
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 13:44 - 14:34
Geometry determined by random matrices associated to high-dimensional convex bodies
Javier Alejandro Chavez Dominguez, Texas A & M University
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 14:51 - 15:22
”Tensor products” between metric spaces and Banach spaces
Florent Baudier, Texas A & M University
Thursday Mar 8, 2012 15:34 - 16:04
Embedding Lp(μ)-spaces for 0 < p < +∞ and their snowflaked versions
Jesus Castillo, Universidad de Extremadura
Friday Mar 9, 2012 09:02 - 09:47
L∞ -envelopes of Banach spaces
Feb 26 - Mar 02
Vern Paulsen, University of Houston
Monday Feb 27, 2012 09:00 - 10:01
Operator Systems: Quotients, Duals, and Tensors with Applications to Connes’ Embedding Problem
Anna Jencova, Mathematical Institute of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
Monday Feb 27, 2012 10:42 - 11:25
Generalized channels and quantum networks
Andreas Winter, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Monday Feb 27, 2012 11:26 - 12:17
Zero-error communication via quantum channels, non-commutative graphs and a quantum Lovasz number
Marius Junge, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Tuesday Feb 28, 2012 11:31 - 12:17
Quantum capacity for quantum channels constructed from quantum groups
David Gross, ETH Zurich
Tuesday Feb 28, 2012 14:01 - 14:39
A coarse view on dynamics of one-dimensional quantum lattice systems
Arleta Szkola, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences - Leipzig
Wednesday Feb 29, 2012 08:40 - 09:28
Maximum likelihood type detectors for multiple quantum states
David Pérez-García, Complutense University of Madrid
Thursday Mar 1, 2012 09:00 - 10:02
Bell inequalities as games: an introduction
Carlos Palazuelos, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC)
Thursday Mar 1, 2012 10:41 - 11:26
Studying Quantum Games with Operator Spaces
Tobias Fritz, ICFO Spain
Thursday Mar 1, 2012 14:10 - 14:59
Quantum Correlations and Group C*-Algebras
Aram Harrow, Univerity of Washington
Friday Mar 2, 2012 09:01 - 09:49
Tensor norms, separable states and semi-definite relaxations
Patrick Hayden, Stanford University
Friday Mar 2, 2012 10:20 - 11:07
Operators in Multiuser Information Theory: A Conjecture
Feb 19 - Feb 24
Maxime Crochemore, King's College London
Tuesday Feb 21, 2012 13:23 - 14:12
Maximal Exponent Repeats
Amy Glen, Murdoch University
Thursday Feb 23, 2012 13:30 - 14:10
On a generalisation of trapezoidal words
Feb 12 - Feb 17
Lars Hesselholt, Nagoya University
Tuesday Feb 14, 2012 16:15 - 17:30
Algebraic K-theory and reality
Feb 12 - Feb 17
Cameron Gordon, University of Texas at Austin
Tuesday Feb 14, 2012 09:00 - 10:00
L-spaces and left-orderability
Feb 05 - Feb 10
David Aldous, University of California Berkeley
Wednesday Feb 8, 2012 10:40 - 11:35
Entropy and Compression for Sparse Graphs with Vertex Names
Feb 05 - Feb 10
Rotem Oshman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tuesday Feb 7, 2012 16:25 - 17:20
Mutual Exclusion with Faulty Memory
Jan 29 - Feb 03
Pierre Simon, Ecole Normale Supérieure (Paris)
Monday Jan 30, 2012 11:00 - 12:00
Honest definitions in NIP theories
Kobi Peterzil, University of Haifa
Wednesday Feb 1, 2012 10:00 - 10:55
Do o-minimal theories eliminate imaginaries?
Jan 22 - Jan 27
Raluca Eftimie, McMaster University
Monday Jan 23, 2012 14:10 - 14:50
The role of communication mechanisms on movement of self-organized aggregations
Andrea Bertozzi, University of California Los Angeles
Tuesday Jan 24, 2012 10:15 - 11:00
Swarming and Aggregation Equations
Jan 15 - Jan 20
Young-Han Kim, University of California at San Diego
Tuesday Jan 17, 2012 09:00 - 10:04
On the Role of Interaction in Network Information Theory
Robert Nowak, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wednesday Jan 18, 2012 09:00 - 10:00
Interactive Information Gathering and Statistical Learning
Himanshu Tyagi, University of Maryland
Thursday Jan 19, 2012 09:15 - 10:15
Function Computation, Secrecy Generation and Common Randomness
Jan 08 - Jan 13
Richard Muller, Sandia National Laboratories
Monday Jan 9, 2012 09:30 - 10:29
Development of Few-Electron Si Quantum Dots for Use as Qubits
Sophie (Sonia) Schirmer, Swansea University
Thursday Jan 12, 2012 09:00 - 10:04
Modelling, Simulation and Control of Quantum Devices