Schedule for: 16w5163 - Computing the Universe: At the Intersection of Computer Science and Cosmology

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, June 5 and departing Friday June 10, 2016
Sunday, June 5
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins - open 24 hours (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
18:30 - 19:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
19:30 - 21:30 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, June 6
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 12:20 MORNING CHAIR: Chris Hayward (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:25 Norman Murray: CONFERENCE INTRO: Setting the Stage (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:25 - 09:50 Nicolas Lehner: Unveiling the Properties of the Baryons in the CGM of Galaxies (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:50 - 10:15 Shy Genel: How Galactic Winds Shape Galaxy Populations: An Arepo/Illustris View (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:05 Claudio Dalla Vecchia: Star formation and feedback in EAGLE (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:05 - 11:30 Ben Keller: Superbubble Regulation of Baryons in Cosmological Galaxy Formation (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 11:55 Fabrice Durier: CARMA Project (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:55 - 12:20 DISCUSSION: Codes and Convergences (MODERATOR: James Wadsley) (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:20 - 12:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
12:30 - 14:25 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:25 - 17:45 AFTERNOON CHAIR: Ben Keller (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:25 - 14:50 Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere: Feedback-Regulated Star Formation: Overview of Key Results from the FIRE Simulations (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:50 - 15:15 Andrey Kravtsov: Non-universal star formation efficiency in turbulent ISM (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:15 - 15:40 Julien Devriendt: Turbulence driven star formation in a cosmological context (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:05 James Wadsley: Regulation of star formation and radiative transfer (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 16:55 Oscar Agertz: On the interplay between star formation and stellar feedback (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:55 - 17:20 Joakim Rosdahl: RHD simulations of stellar radiation feedback in disk galaxies (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:20 - 17:45 DISCUSSION: Improving the treatment of star formation in simulations - what does better look like? (Moderator: Neal Katz) (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:45 - 19:30 Free-time for collaboration meetings, etc. (~1hr 15 min) (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, June 7
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 12:20 MORNING CHAIR: Tom Quinn (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:25 Alexander Muratov: Galactic winds on FIRE: the role of circumgalactic outflows in galaxy evolution (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:25 - 09:50 Davide Martizzi: Supernova feedback in a local vertically stratified medium: interstellar turbulence and galactic winds (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:50 - 10:15 Chris Hayward: A model for stellar feedback-driven outflows (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:05 Neal Katz: Galaxy Formation: Are the Answers Blowing in the Wind? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:05 - 11:30 Alireza Rahmati: Simulating the cosmic distribution of gas and its connection with galaxies (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 11:55 Aleksandra Sokolowska: Gaseous galactic halos in simulations of MW-sized halos (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:55 - 12:20 Douglas Rennehan: Turbulent Diffusion and Gas Metallicity (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:19 - 16:50 AFTERNOON CHAIR: Omar Lopez-Cruz (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:20 - 14:45 DISCUSSION: Modeling and Implementing Galactic Winds (Moderator: Andrey Kravtsov) (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:45 - 15:10 Scott Chapman: Molecular Outflows: An Observational Perspective (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:10 - 15:35 Pawel Biernacki: Supernova and AGN outflows in an isolated cooling halo: dynamics and feedback (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:25 Paul Torrey: Stellar and AGN feedback acting in concert on galactic nuclei (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:25 - 16:50 DISCUSSION: Taking Stock - Outflows vs. Observations: How well are simulations doing? (Moderators: Nicolas Lehner, Fabric Durier, Scott Chapman) (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 19:30 Free-time for collaboration meetings, visiting the town, etc. (~2.5 hours) (Here and There)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, June 8
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 12:30 Organized Tour of Monte Alban Archeological Site (Monte Alban Archeological Site)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:30 - 17:55 AFTERNOON CHAIR: Julie Hlavacek-larrondo (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:30 - 14:55 Benny Trakhtenbrot: Tracing the Relations Between SMBHs and their Host Galaxies to High Redshift (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:55 - 15:20 Jillian Bellovary: SMBH formation and growth in galaxy mergers and cosmological simulations (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:20 - 15:45 Jeremiah Ostriker: How observationally based mechanical AGN feedback affects Galaxy Evolution (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:10 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:10 - 16:35 Daniel Angles-Alcazar: What drives the co-evolution of black holes and galaxies? (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:35 - 17:00 Thomas Quinn: Improving on Formation, Dynamics and Accretion Models of SMBHs in Cosmological Simulations (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:25 DISCUSSION: Do we know how SMBH seeds form and grow? Do we understand AGN inflows/outflows? Are we modeling these properly? (Moderators: Benny Trakhtenbrot and Jerry Ostriker) (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 19:30 Free-time for collaboration meetings, visiting the town, etc. (~2 hours) (Here and There)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, June 9
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:59 - 12:19 MORNING CHAIR: Jillian Bellovary (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:25 Tiago Costa: Are AGN outflows energy- or momentum-driven? (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:25 - 09:40 Omer Bromberg: Jet propagation in the ISM/IGM (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:50 - 10:15 Omar López-Cruz: How Big Can Supermassive Black Holes Grow? (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:40 - 11:05 Julie Hlavacek-larrondo: Observational properties of groups and clusters of galaxies (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:05 - 11:30 Lichen Liang: Simulating Galaxy Groups without AGN feedback: What do we learn? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 11:55 Yuan Li: Thermal instabilities and AGN feedback in galaxy clusters (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:59 - 15:29 AFTERNOON CHAIR: Ali Rahmati (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:00 - 14:25 Yannick Bahe: The Hydrangea simulations: massive galaxy clusters with resolved satellites (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:25 - 14:50 Hao-Yi Wu: AGN feedback in AMR simulations of galaxy clusters "Rhapsody-G": results, challenges, and new experiments (Conference Room San Felipe)
14:50 - 15:15 Discussion: AGNS in massive galaxies, groups and clusters: Is feedback being modelled correctly? What are we to make of instabilities and multiphase CGM/ICM? (MODERATOR: Paul Torrey and Arif Babul) (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 19:30 Free-time for collaboration meetings, visiting the town, etc. (~4 hours) (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, June 10
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)