Schedule for: 15w5065 - The Mathematics of Layers and Interfaces

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, November 8 and departing Friday November 13, 2015
Sunday, November 8
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins - open 24 hours (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering
A welcome drink will be served at the hotel.
(Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, November 9
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:45 Ray Schmitt: Double-diffusive layers in the Ocean (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Mary-Louise Timmermans: nsLayers in the Arctic Ocean (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:15 Alfred (Johny) Wuest: Insights from investigating double-diffusive convection in deep and strongly stratified lakes (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:00 Bruce Sutherland: Internal Wave Transmission through a Staircase Density Profile (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Francesco Paparella: A simple model of staircase formation in fingering convection (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:30 Grae Worster: On the evolution of under-ice melt ponds (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:15 Jo Fawna Reali: Layer formation in sedimentary fingering convection (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:15 - 19:00 David Hughes: Magnetic Layering. (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, November 10
09:00 - 09:45 Nicholas Brummell: 2D or not 2D (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Neil Balmforth: Layering in slots and staircases (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:15 William Young: Layering and mixing in stratified flows. (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:00 Richard Peltier: Stratified turbulent layers, diapycnal diffusivity, and the low frequency variability of the MOC (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Karan Venayamoorthy: On the prediction of turbulent diapycnal mixing in stably stratified geophysical flows (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:30 Paul Linden: Interface dynamics in stratified shear flow (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:15 Cristobal Arratia: Transient mechanisms of vertical scale selection for the layering process in unstationary stratified flows. (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:15 - 19:00 Colm-Cille Caulfield: Spontaneous layer formation and interface dynamics in stratified Taylor-Couette flow (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, November 11
09:00 - 09:45 Edgar Knobloch: Large scale structure formation in geostrophic turbulence (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Pascale Lelong: Near-inertial energy propagation inside a Mediterranean anticyclonic eddy (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:11 Claudia Cenedese: Mixing and entraining at the interface of lockrelease gravity currents over a sparse and dense rough bottom (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:00 Eckart Meiburg: Vorticity-based Models of Gravity Currents Propagating into Ambients with Arbitrary Shear and Density Stratification (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, November 12
09:00 - 09:45 Eliot Fried: Sharp-interface limits of diffuse-interface theories for phase transitions (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:45 - 10:30 Ryan Moll: A review of layer formation in oscillatory doublediffusive convection in astrophysics (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:15 Gerardo Hernandez-Duenas: Dissection of Boussinesq non-linear interactions using intermediate models (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:15 - 13:00 John Marston: Direct Statistical Simulation of Anisotropic and Inhomogeneous Flows (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:45 Guilhem Dif-Pradalier: Plasma ExB Staircase (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:45 - 16:30 Pat Diamond: On What We Can Learn From Reduced Models of Staircase Formation in QG Fluids and Magnetized Plasmas (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:30 BREAK (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:15 James Cho: PV staircases and jet formation on giant planets (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:15 - 19:00 Stephan Stellmach: Spontaneous Formation of Buoyancy and Potential Vorticity Staircases in Rotating, Compressible Convection (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, November 13
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)