Schedule for: 17w5024 - Analysis of Dislocation Models for Crystal Defects

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, June 25 and departing Friday June 30, 2017
Sunday, June 25
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, June 26
07:30 - 09:15 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:20 - 09:30 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:20 Mark Peletier: Some Dislocation Challenges For Mathematicians (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:50 Roberto Alicandro: Evolution of discrete screw dislocations: a variational approach (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:50 Patrick Van Meurs: Evolutionary convergence of positive and negative dislocations in 2D (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Marco Morandotti: Boundary behavior and confinement of screw dislocations (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:20 Elena Bonetti: Dissipative PDE systems for plasticity and micro-structure phase transitions (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, June 27
07:30 - 09:30 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:20 Irene Fonseca: Quantum Dots and Dislocations: Dynamics of Materials Defects (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:50 Marcello Ponsiglione: Change of scales for crystal dislocation dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:50 Robert Jerrard: Nearly Parallel Vortex Filaments in the 3D Ginzburg-Landau Equations. (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Ana Carpio: Dislocations in graphene (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:20 Luis Bonilla: Ripples in graphene (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, June 28
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 13:30 Free Morning (Monte Alban Tour) (Oaxaca)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 16:00 Serena Dipierro: Quantum Dots and Dislocations: Dynamics of Materials Defects (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:30 Stefania Patrizi: Change of scales for crystal dislocation dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, June 29
07:30 - 09:30 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:20 Stephan Luckhaus (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:50 Lucia De Luca: Discrete-to-continuum analysis for a generalized XY model: fractional vortices and string defects (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:50 Tom Hudson: Discrete and continuum approaches to dislocation dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Florian Theil: Rigidity Theorems and Crystalline Order at Finite Temperature (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
21:00 - 21:20 Matteo Rizzi: The relation between Willmore surfaces and the Cahn-Hilliard equation (Conference Room San Felipe)
21:20 - 21:40 Judith Campos Cordero: Necessary and sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers on a class of non-smooth domains (Conference Room San Felipe)
Friday, June 30
07:30 - 09:30 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:30 - 10:20 Lucia Scardia: Equilibrium measure for a nonlocal dislocation energy (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:50 Maria Giovanna Mora: The ellipse law: from Kirchhoff elliptic vortices to dislocations (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)