Schedule for: 17w5165 - Optimization and Inference for Physical Flows on Networks

Arriving in Banff, Alberta on Sunday, March 5 and departing Friday March 10, 2017
Sunday, March 5
16:00 - 17:30 Check-in begins at 16:00 on Sunday and is open 24 hours (Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering (Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
Monday, March 6
07:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
Breakfast is served daily between 7 and 9am in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome by BIRS Station Manager (TCPL 201)
09:00 - 09:20 Michael Chertkov - Introduction from Organizers (TCPL 201)
09:20 - 09:40 Miles Lubin: Chance Constraints for Improving Security of AC Optimal Power Flow (TCPL 201)
09:40 - 10:05 Line Roald: Chance-Constrained AC Optimal Power Flow (TCPL 201)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:30 - 10:50 X. Andy Sun: Optimal Transmission Switching with DC and AC Power Flows: New Formulations and Strong Relaxations (TCPL 201)
10:50 - 11:10 Florian Dörfler: Control of Low-Inertia Power Systems: Naive & Foundational Approaches (TCPL 201)
11:10 - 11:30 Saverio Bolognani: Networked Feedback Control for a Smart Power Distribution Grid (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:00 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:00 - 14:00 Guided Tour of The Banff Centre
Meet in the Corbett Hall Lounge for a guided tour of The Banff Centre campus.
(Corbett Hall Lounge (CH 2110))
14:00 - 14:20 Group Photo
Meet in foyer of TCPL to participate in the BIRS group photo. The photograph will be taken outdoors, so dress appropriately for the weather. Please don't be late, or you might not be in the official group photo!
(TCPL Foyer)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
16:00 - 16:35 Anna Scaglione: Variational optimal power flow and dispatch problems and their approximations (TCPL 201)
16:35 - 16:55 Cédric Josz: Application of complex polynomial optimization to optimal power flow (TCPL 201)
16:55 - 17:15 Dvijotham Krishnamurthy: Robust feasibility analysis and robust optimization for infrastructure networks (TCPL 201)
17:15 - 17:35 Dongchan Lee: Reachability analysis of transient stability with linear programming relaxation (TCPL 201)
17:35 - 19:35 Dinner
A buffet dinner is served daily between 5:30pm and 7:30pm in the Vistas Dining Room, the top floor of the Sally Borden Building.
(Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering + discussions (Corbett Hall Lounge)
Tuesday, March 7
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
09:00 - 09:35 Michael Herty: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Gas Networks (TCPL 201)
09:35 - 09:55 Anatoly Zlotnik: Discretization for optimal control of physical flows on networks (TCPL 201)
09:55 - 10:15 Daniel Molzahn: Error Bounds on Power Flow Linearizations: A Convex Relaxation Approach
The power flow equations model the relationship between the voltages phasors and power flows in an electric power system. The nonlinearity of the power flow equations results in algorithmic and theoretical challenges, including non-convex feasible spaces for optimization problems constrained by these equations. Accordingly, many practical approaches for solving power system optimization and control problems employ linearizations of the power flow equations. By leveraging developments in convex relaxation techniques, this presentation describes recent progress regarding a method for bounding the worst-case errors resulting from power flow linearizations. Specifically, with a focus on the DC power flow approximation, this presentation characterizes the worst-case error in the line flows over a specified range of operational conditions.
(TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:45 - 11:05 Sidhant Misra: Corrective Control for Power System Security (TCPL 201)
11:05 - 11:25 Ketan Savla: Equivalent Reduction Techniques for Robustness Analysis and Control of DC Power Networks (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer) (TCPL 201)
16:00 - 16:35 Anders Rantzer: H-infinity optimal control on networks (TCPL 201)
16:35 - 17:10 Mihailo Jovanovic: Low-complexity modeling of partially available second-order statistics: theory and an efficient matrix completion algorithm (TCPL 201)
17:10 - 17:30 Dennice Gayme: Evaluating performance in linear oscillator networks: from vehicle platoons to power grids (TCPL 201)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering + discussions (Corbett Hall Lounge)
Wednesday, March 8
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
09:00 - 09:35 Jean-Bernard Lasserre: A moment-SOS approach for some chance-constraints issues on semi-algebraic sets (TCPL 201)
09:35 - 09:55 Nicholas Ruozzi: Continuous Graphical Models (TCPL 201)
09:55 - 10:15 Patrick Rebeschini: Min-sum and network flows (TCPL 201)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:45 - 11:05 Sung-Soo Ahn: Optimizing Gauge trasformation for inference in graphical model (TCPL 201)
11:05 - 11:25 Marc Vuffray: Optimal Learning of Sparse Graphical Models (TCPL 201)
11:25 - 11:55 Andrey Lokhov: Reconstructing the power grid dynamic model from sparse measurements (TCPL 201)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
14:30 - 14:50 Deepjoti Deka: Topology Learning in Power Grids from Ambient Dynamics (TCPL 201)
14:50 - 15:10 Yury Maximov: Statistical Learning with Proxies for Power Flow Feasibility (TCPL 201)
15:10 - 15:30 Vijay Subramanian: Mean-field Games: Incentive and Lottery Mechanisms (TCPL 201)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
16:00 - 16:35 Gunnar Flötteröd: Stochastic network link-transmission model (TCPL 201)
16:35 - 17:10 Philippe Jacquod: Multistability and topologically protected loop flows in meshed planar networks (TCPL 201)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering + discussions (Corbett Hall Lounge)
Thursday, March 9
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
09:00 - 10:00 Collaboration Time (TCPL 201)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
10:30 - 11:30 Collaboration Time (TCPL 201)
11:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Vistas Dining Room)
13:30 - 17:30 Exploring Banff National Park (Banff National Park)
17:30 - 19:30 Dinner (Vistas Dining Room)
20:00 - 22:00 Informal gathering + discussions (Corbett Hall Lounge)
Friday, March 10
07:00 - 09:00 Breakfast (Vistas Dining Room)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (TCPL Foyer)
11:30 - 13:00 Lunch from 11:30 to 13:30 (Vistas Dining Room)
11:30 - 12:00 Checkout by Noon
5-day workshop participants are welcome to use BIRS facilities (BIRS Coffee Lounge, TCPL and Reading Room) until 3 pm on Friday, although participants are still required to checkout of the guest rooms by 12 noon.
(Front Desk - Professional Development Centre)