Schedule for: 19w5064 - Set theory of the Reals

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, August 4 and departing Friday August 9, 2019
Sunday, August 4
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, August 5
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:50 Osvaldo Guzman: The ultrafilter and almost disjointness numbers (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:50 Diego Alejandro Mejia: Preservation theorems for finite support iterations I. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:20 Diego Alejandro Mejia: Preservation theorems for finite support iterations II. (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Martin Goldstern: Two proofs of Cichon's maximum I. (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:20 Martin Goldstern: Two proofs of Cichon's maximum II. (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Problem session (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, August 6
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:50 David Aspero: Forcing axioms vs $(\ast)$ (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:50 Dilip Raghavan: Higher cardinal invariants I. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:20 Dilip Raghavan: Higher cardinal invariants II. (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Teruyuki Yorioka: YPFA implies MRP (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:20 Philipp Schlicht: Ideal topogies on $2^\kappa$ (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Problem session (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, August 7
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:50 Matthew Foreman: Independence results for diffeomorphisms of the 2-torus (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:50 Slawomir Solecki: Dynamics of Polish groups, submeasures, and a new concentration of measure (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:20 Alan Dow: Mad families and the modal logic of $\mathbb N^*$ (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 19:00 Free Afternoon (Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, August 8
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:15 Andre Nies: Muchnik degrees and cardinal characteristics (joint with Monin and Miller) (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:20 - 09:50 Andre Nies: The complexity of the isomorphism relation between oligomorphic groups (joint with Schlicht and Tent) (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:50 Noam Greenberg: Weihrauch reducibility, highness classes, cardinal characteristics, and forcing I. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:20 Noam Greenberg: Weihrauch reducibility, highness classes, cardinal characteristics, and forcing II. (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:50 Chris Lambie-Hanson: Simultaneously vanishing higher derived limits (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:20 Jeffrey Bergfalk: Definable (co)homology, the rigidity of solenoids, and classification by (co)cycles (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Problem session (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, August 9
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:30 - 09:20 Grzegorz Plebanek: Small almost disjoint families with applications to Banach spaces (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:20 Damian Sobota: Convergence of measures on minimally generated boolean algebras (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)