Schedule for: 17w5134 - Challenges and Synergies in the Analysis of Large-Scale Population-Based Biomedical Data

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, November 26 and departing Friday December 1, 2017
Sunday, November 26
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, November 27
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 09:30 Elham Azizi: Bayesian Inference of Cell Type-Specific Gene Regulatory Networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Smita Krishnaswamy: Manifold-Learning Frameworks for Extracting Structure from High-throughput Single-Cell Datasets (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Itsik Pe'er: Latent-space temporal models for microbiome population dynamics (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Cei Abreu-Goodger: An extracellular RNA interference pathway as a mechanism of parasite-host communication. (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Hamed Najafabadi: Inference of mRNA stability from RNA-sequencing (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:20 Ritambhara Singh: Attend and Predict: Understanding Gene Regulation by Selective Attention on Chromatin (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:20 - 12:40 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
12:40 - 14:50 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:50 - 15:20 Selene Lizbeth Fernandez-Valverde: Early evolution of gene regulation in the animal kingdom (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:20 - 15:40 Sam Lambert: Extensive divergence of eukaryotic transcription factor sequence specificity (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:40 - 16:00 Laura Campitelli: Reconstructing the evolutionary history of endogenous retroelements (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Debora Marks: Learning the Secrets of Sequences with Variational Autoencoders (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:20 Perry Palmedo: Enhancing Evolutionary Couplings with Deep Convolutional Neural Networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:20 - 17:50 Max Leiserson: A Multi-Species Functional Embedding Integrating Sequence and Network Structure (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:10 - 19:00 Free time (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, November 28
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Peter Van Loo: Molecular archaeology of cancer (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 David Wedge: Cancer evolution: Order matters (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Wenyi Wang: Robust subclonal architecture reconstruction from ~2,700 cancer genomes (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Jonas Demeulemeester: Catastropic events in tumour evolution: chromothripsis, chromoplexy and kataegis (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:20 Jeff Wintersinger: Why don't tumour copy number reconstruction methods agree? (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:20 - 12:40 Tyler Funnell: Integrative analysis of point mutation and structural variation signatures in human cancer genomes (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:40 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Shamil Sunyaev: Mutation and selection in cancer (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Quaid Morris: Reconstructing cancer phylogenies from pairwise relationships among mutations. (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 David Gresham: Real time tracking of CNVs in evolving populations (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Michael Hallett: Detecting molecular interactions between tissues in breast cancer (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Luis Alberto Cantera: On the Global Dynamics of Mathematical Models and Orthogonal Fitting (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:00 - 19:00 Free Time (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, November 29
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Celia Greenwood: A general framework for variable selection in linear mixed models, with applications to genetic studies with structured populations (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 David Balding: Genome-wide models for heritability and prediction (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Eran Halperin: Sparse PCA with applications in methylation analysis (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Noah Zaitlen: Phenotypic heterogeneity within and between populations (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Gil McVean: Mapping the genetic structure of pleiotropy from routine healthcare data (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Simon Gravel: Genomics like it’s 1960: revisiting classical models with modern data (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:45 - 14:30 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
14:30 - 15:00 John Ingraham: Learning the sequence to structure map (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:00 - 15:30 Adrian Cortes: Genetic association analysis across tree-structure routine healthcare data (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Barbara Engelhardt: Two sample Bayesian covariance test (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Adam Siepel: New methods for measuring natural selection and predicting deleterious variants in noncoding regions of the human genome (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Francesco Paolo Casale: Mixed model approaches to study complex gene-environment interactions (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:30 - 18:00 Lourdes Peña Castillo: Sub-group discovery associated with commorbidities in Type 1 Diabetes. (Conference Room San Felipe)
18:00 - 19:00 Free Time (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, November 30
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Jennifer Listgarten: CRISPR guide design with ML
TBD
(Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Lior Pachter: Methods for single cell genomics
TBD
(Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Nelly Sélem Mojica: Genomic Mining methods to identify molecular and genetic variations
TBD
(Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:00 - 17:00 Free Afternoon (Monte Alban - Oaxaca)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, December 1
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Participant-driven, parallel group discussion.
Please add topics to the chalk boards, and/or sign up under one or more topics.
(Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:00 Participant-driven, parallel group discussion.
Please add topics to the chalk boards, and/or sign up under one or more topics.
(Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)