BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Optimal Neuroethology of Movement and Motor Control (May 19 to 24)

Tomorrow between 08:40 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-22T08:40:00.00-06:00]
Jane Wang of Cornell University, Insect flight: From Newton's law to Neurons
Tomorrow between 09:20 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-22T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Katie Byl of University of California Santa Barbara, Mesh-based Tools to Analyze Deep Reinforcement Learning Policies for Underactuated Biped Locomotion
Tomorrow between 10:30 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-22T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Manoj Srinivasan of Ohio State University, Predicting how people will move: Energy and stability in walking and running
Tomorrow between 11:10 and 11:50 MDT [2019-05-22T11:10:00.00-06:00]
John Guckenheimer of Cornell University, Parameter Estimation for Rhythmic Locomotion
Thursday May 23 between 08:40 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-23T08:40:00.00-06:00]
Sanjay Manohar of Oxford University, Motivation and motor improvements in humans
Thursday May 23 between 09:20 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-23T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Mitra Hartmann of Northwestern University, How might rats use whisker movements to infer object contours?
Thursday May 23 between 10:30 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-23T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Josh Merel of DeepMind, Learning to generate humanoid motor behavior
Thursday May 23 between 11:10 and 11:50 MDT [2019-05-23T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Paul Gribble of Western University, The gradient of the reinforcement landscape influences sensorimotor learning
Thursday May 23 between 11:50 and 12:05 MDT [2019-05-23T11:50:00.00-06:00]
Calvin Kuo of University of British Columbia, Uncertainty in Motion Perception
Thursday May 23 between 14:20 and 15:00 MDT [2019-05-23T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Paul Schrater of University of Minnesota, Inverse Belief Dynamics from Ecological Task Behavior
Thursday May 23 between 15:30 and 16:10 MDT [2019-05-23T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Max Donelan of Simon Fraser University, Energy optimization in human walking
Thursday May 23 between 16:10 and 16:25 MDT [2019-05-23T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Nidhi Seethapathi of University of Pennsylvania, Transients, variability, stability and energy in human locomotion
Thursday May 23 between 16:25 and 16:40 MDT [2019-05-23T16:25:00.00-06:00]
Jeremy Wong of University of Calgary

Bridging Cellular and Tissue Dynamics from Normal Development to Cancer: Mathematical, Computational, and Experimental Approaches (Jun 16 to 21)

Monday June 17 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-06-17T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Paul Kulesa of Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Neural Crest Cell Migration and Tissue Dynamics During Vertebrate Embryogenesis
Monday June 17 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2019-06-17T09:40:00.00-06:00]
James Feng of University of British Columbia, Group advantage in chemotaxis of neural crest cells
Monday June 17 between 10:50 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-17T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Haicen Yue of NYU, Study the mechanical effect in collective movement of two cells using Cellular Potts Model
Monday June 17 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-06-17T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Brian Camley of Johns Hopkins University, Leader cells in collective chemotaxis: optimality and tradeoffs
Monday June 17 between 19:30 and 20:10 MDT [2019-06-17T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Meghan Hall of University of Alberta, A DTI-based continuum mechanics computational model of glioma
Monday June 17 between 20:10 and 20:50 MDT [2019-06-17T20:10:00.00-06:00]
Andreas Deutsch of TU Dresden, Biological lattice-gas cellular automaton models for the analysis of collective effects in cancer invasion
Monday June 17 between 20:50 and 21:30 MDT [2019-06-17T20:50:00.00-06:00]
Arthur Lander of University of California Irvine, The essential role of feedback in the control of proliferation: implications for normal biology and cancer
Tuesday June 18 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-06-18T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Kyra Campbell of University of Sheffield, Investigating the mechanisms underlying collective migration of heterogeneous groups of cells during tissue morphogenesis and cancer metastasis
Tuesday June 18 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2019-06-18T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Carine Beatrici of Paris-Diderot, Mean Cluster Approach to Active Matter
Tuesday June 18 between 10:50 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-18T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Anotida Madzvamuse of University of Sussex, Unravelling a mechanobiochemical model for 3D cell migration
Tuesday June 18 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-06-18T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Raluca Eftimie of University of Dundee, A mathematical investigation of the local/nonlocal interactions behind the sorting and collective movement of Dictyostelium Discoideum aggregations
Tuesday June 18 between 19:30 and 20:10 MDT [2019-06-18T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Alison McGuigan of University of Toronto, Tissue engineered models to probe cell-microenvironmental interactions in Cancer and Regeneration
Tuesday June 18 between 20:10 and 20:50 MDT [2019-06-18T20:10:00.00-06:00]
Alexander Fletcher of University of Sheffield, Mathematical modelling of epithelial patterning and morphogenesis
Tuesday June 18 between 20:50 and 21:30 MDT [2019-06-18T20:50:00.00-06:00]
Veronica Grieneisen of Cardiff University, Morphodynamics in developing tissues: cell shape, topology and communication
Wednesday June 19 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-06-19T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Alexandria Volkening of Ohio State University, Quantifying zebrafish pattern variability and model robustness
Wednesday June 19 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2019-06-19T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Ian Wong of Brown University, Collective Patterning and Jamming via Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interactions
Wednesday June 19 between 10:50 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-19T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Linus Schumacher of University of Edinburgh, Inference of cell state transition rates in heterogeneous stem cell populations
Wednesday June 19 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-06-19T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Dagamar Iber of ETH Zurich, From Networks to Function – Computational Models of Organogenesis
Wednesday June 19 between 19:30 and 20:10 MDT [2019-06-19T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Jochen Kursawe of University of Manchester, Bayesian inference reveals stochastic amplification of gene expression oscillations during embryonic neurogenesis
Wednesday June 19 between 20:10 and 20:50 MDT [2019-06-19T20:10:00.00-06:00]
Bill Holmes of Vanderbilt, Stochastically Organizing the Early Mammalian Embryo
Wednesday June 19 between 20:50 and 21:30 MDT [2019-06-19T20:50:00.00-06:00]
Ed Munro of University of Chicago, Mechanochemical coupling and pattern formation at cell and tissue scales
Thursday June 20 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-06-20T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Tracy Stepien of University of Arizona, Spreading Mechanics and Differentiation of Astrocytes During Retinal Development
Thursday June 20 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2019-06-20T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Arnold Hayer of McGill University, Exploring mechanisms controlling collective endothelial cell migration
Thursday June 20 between 10:50 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-20T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Randy Heiland of Indiana University, Simulating cancer systems biology with PhysiCell: customized simulators, model exploration, and machine learning
Thursday June 20 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-06-20T11:30:00.00-06:00]
James Glazier of Professor, Reproducible Virtual Tissue Simulations—Opportunities and Challenges
Thursday June 20 between 19:30 and 20:10 MDT [2019-06-20T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Moumita Das of Rochester Institute of Technology, Collective behavior in co-cultures of cells with different mechano-adhesive properties
Thursday June 20 between 20:10 and 20:50 MDT [2019-06-20T20:10:00.00-06:00]
Stan Maree of Cardiff University, Coupling reaction-diffusion to cell shape to unravel emergent cell signalling behaviour
Thursday June 20 between 20:50 and 21:30 MDT [2019-06-20T20:50:00.00-06:00]
Kevin Painter of Heriot-Watt University, Turing’s theory for morphogenesis: past, present and future
Thursday June 20 between 22:30 and 22:58 MDT [2019-06-20T22:30:00.00-06:00]
Ana Victoria Ponce Bobadilla of University of Heidelberg, Quantitative frameworks for understanding cancer cell invasion through in-vitro scratch assays
Friday June 21 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2019-06-21T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Katarzyna Rejniak of Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Insitute, Ductal Microinvasions: Cell and Matrix Interactions in Normal and Cancerous Tissues
Friday June 21 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2019-06-21T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Hillen of University of Alberta, Mathematical Modeling of the Immune-Mediated Theory of Metastasis
Friday June 21 between 10:50 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-21T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Roeland Merks of Leiden University, Mathematical modeling of cell shape and collective cell behavior due to cell-ECM cross-talk
Friday June 21 between 11:30 and 12:10 MDT [2019-06-21T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Alex Mogilner of Courant Institute NYU, Feedbacks between spindle mechanics, geometry and microtubule polarity sorting ensures rapid and precise spindle assembly

Reconstruction Methods for Inverse Problems (Jun 23 to 28)

Monday June 24 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-06-24T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Gunther Uhlmann of University of Washington and HKUST
Monday June 24 between 10:45 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-24T10:45:00.00-06:00]
Giovanni S. Alberti of University of Genoa
Monday June 24 between 11:30 and 12:15 MDT [2019-06-24T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Shari Moskow of Drexel University, Reduced order models for spectral domain inversion: Embedding into the continuous problem and generation of internal data
Monday June 24 between 14:30 and 15:15 MDT [2019-06-24T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Peter Kuchment of Texas A&M University
Monday June 24 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2019-06-24T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Elisa Francini of Università di Firenze
Monday June 24 between 16:15 and 17:00 MDT [2019-06-24T16:15:00.00-06:00]
Adrian Nachman of University of Toronto
Tuesday June 25 between 08:30 and 09:15 MDT [2019-06-25T08:30:00.00-06:00]
Gabriele Steidl of Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Regularization of Inverse Problems via Time Discrete Geodesics in Image Spaces
Tuesday June 25 between 09:15 and 10:00 MDT [2019-06-25T09:15:00.00-06:00]
Jennifer Mueller of Colorado State University
Tuesday June 25 between 10:45 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-25T10:45:00.00-06:00]
Markus Grasmair of Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Tuesday June 25 between 11:45 and 12:30 MDT [2019-06-25T11:45:00.00-06:00]
Andrea Aspri of RICAM
Tuesday June 25 between 14:15 and 15:00 MDT [2019-06-25T14:15:00.00-06:00]
Barbara Kaltenbacher of University of Klagenfurt Austria, Regularization of backwards diffusion by fractional time derivatives
Tuesday June 25 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2019-06-25T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Bernd Hofmann of Technische Universität Chemnitz, The impact of conditional stability estimates on variational regularization and the distinguished case of oversmoothing penalties
Tuesday June 25 between 16:15 and 17:00 MDT [2019-06-25T16:15:00.00-06:00]
Antonio Leitao of University of Floranopolis
Tuesday June 25 between 17:00 and 17:45 MDT [2019-06-25T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Lars Ruthotto of Emory University
Wednesday June 26 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-06-26T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Simon Arridge of University College London
Wednesday June 26 between 10:45 and 11:30 MDT [2019-06-26T10:45:00.00-06:00]
Eldad Haber of The University of British Columbia
Wednesday June 26 between 11:30 and 12:15 MDT [2019-06-26T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Michael Hintermüller of Humboldt-University of Berlin
Thursday June 27 between 08:30 and 09:15 MDT [2019-06-27T08:30:00.00-06:00]
Erkki Somersalo of Case Western
Thursday June 27 between 09:15 and 10:00 MDT [2019-06-27T09:15:00.00-06:00]
Guillaume Bal of University of Chicago
Thursday June 27 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-06-27T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Jari Kaipio of University of Auckland
Thursday June 27 between 11:45 and 12:30 MDT [2019-06-27T11:45:00.00-06:00]
Claudia Schillings of University of Mannheim
Thursday June 27 between 14:15 and 15:00 MDT [2019-06-27T14:15:00.00-06:00]
Noémie Debroux of University of Cambridge
Thursday June 27 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2019-06-27T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Maarten de Hoop of Rice University
Thursday June 27 between 16:15 and 17:00 MDT [2019-06-27T16:15:00.00-06:00]
Zuhair NASHED of University of Central Florida
Thursday June 27 between 17:00 and 17:45 MDT [2019-06-27T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Antonio Leitao of University of Floranopolis, A convex analysis approach to iterative regularization methods
Friday June 28 between 08:30 and 09:15 MDT [2019-06-28T08:30:00.00-06:00]
Fioralba Cakoni of Rutgers University, Inverse Scattering Problems for the Time Dependent Wave Equation
Friday June 28 between 09:15 and 10:00 MDT [2019-06-28T09:15:00.00-06:00]
Weihong Guo of Case Western Reserve University
Friday June 28 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-06-28T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Marco Verani of Politecnico di Milano
Friday June 28 between 11:45 and 12:30 MDT [2019-06-28T11:45:00.00-06:00]
Peter Elbau of University of Vienna

Algebraic and Statistical ways into Quantum Resource Theories (Jul 21 to 26)

Monday July 22 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-07-22T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Martin B Plenio of University of Ulm, Quantifying operations with an application to coherence
Monday July 22 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2019-07-22T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Sarah Plosker of Brandon University, The Robustness of $k$-coherence
Monday July 22 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-07-22T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Michele Dall'Arno of National University of Singapore, Data-Driven Inference, Reconstruction, and Observational Completeness of Quantum Devices
Monday July 22 between 14:25 and 15:10 MDT [2019-07-22T14:25:00.00-06:00]
Mario Berta of Imperial College London, De Finetti theorems with linear constraints
Monday July 22 between 15:40 and 16:25 MDT [2019-07-22T15:40:00.00-06:00]
Martin Hebenstreit of University of Innsbruck, Classically simulable quantum computation and matchgate circuits
Monday July 22 between 16:25 and 17:10 MDT [2019-07-22T16:25:00.00-06:00]
Xin Wang of University of Maryland, Quantifying the magic resources for quantum computation
Tuesday July 23 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2019-07-23T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Mark Wilde of Louisiana State University, Entanglement cost of quantum state preparation and channel simulation
Tuesday July 23 between 09:45 and 10:30 MDT [2019-07-23T09:45:00.00-06:00]
Julio de Vicente of Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, A resource theory of entanglement with a unique multipartite maximally entangled state
Tuesday July 23 between 11:00 and 11:45 MDT [2019-07-23T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Nicholas LaRacuente of University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Commonalities and Complementarity in Quantum Resources
Tuesday July 23 between 13:45 and 14:30 MDT [2019-07-23T13:45:00.00-06:00]
Nicole Yunger Halpern of Harvard University, How effectively can a molecular switch switch? A bound from thermodynamic resource theories
Tuesday July 23 between 14:30 and 15:15 MDT [2019-07-23T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Marco Tomamichel of University of Technology Sydney, Avoiding irreversibility: engineering resonant conversions of quantum resources
Tuesday July 23 between 15:45 and 16:30 MDT [2019-07-23T15:45:00.00-06:00]
Gerardo Adesso of University of Nottingham, Every convex quantum resource is useful for channel discrimination