BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

The Traveling Salesman Problem: Algorithms & Optimization (Sep 23 to 28)

Monday September 24 between 09:00 and 10:15 MDT [2018-09-24T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Jakub Tarnawski of Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, A constant-factor approximation algorithm for the Asymmetric Traveling Salesman Problem
Monday September 24 between 10:45 and 11:45 MDT [2018-09-24T10:45:00.00-06:00]
Bill Cook of University of Waterloo, Open problems on TSP computation
Monday September 24 between 15:30 and 16:00 MDT [2018-09-24T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Kent Quanrud of Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Approximating metric TSP and approximating the Held-Karp LP
Monday September 24 between 16:00 and 16:30 MDT [2018-09-24T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Viswanath Nagarajan of University of Michigan, Stochastic k-TSP
Monday September 24 between 16:30 and 17:00 MDT [2018-09-24T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Stephan Held of University of Bonn, Vehicle routing with subtours
Monday September 24 between 17:00 and 17:30 MDT [2018-09-24T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Zachary Friggstad of University of Alberta, Compact, provably-good LPs for orienteering and regret-bounded vehicle routing
Tuesday September 25 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2018-09-25T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Neil Olver of Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Pipage rounding, pessimistic estimators and matrix concentration
Tuesday September 25 between 09:30 and 10:30 MDT [2018-09-25T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Shayan Oveis Gharan of University of Washington, Thin trees and the asymmetric traveling salesman, Part 1
Tuesday September 25 between 11:00 and 12:00 MDT [2018-09-25T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Nima Anari of Stanford University, Thin trees and the asymmetric traveling salesman, Part 2
Tuesday September 25 between 15:30 and 16:00 MDT [2018-09-25T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Ramamoorthi Ravi of Carnegie Mellon University, Shorter tours and longer detours
Tuesday September 25 between 16:00 and 16:30 MDT [2018-09-25T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Alantha Newman of CNRS and Université Grenoble-Alpes, Decompositions and applications for covering 2-edge cuts
Tuesday September 25 between 16:30 and 17:50 MDT [2018-09-25T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Andras Sebo of CNRS & INP Grenoble, The salesman, the postman and (delta-) matroids
Wednesday September 26 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-09-26T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Martin Naegele of ETH, A 1.5-approximation for path TSP
Wednesday September 26 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2018-09-26T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Vera Traub of University of Bonn, Beating the integrality ratio for s-t-tours in graphs
Wednesday September 26 between 11:30 and 12:30 MDT [2018-09-26T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Jens Vygen of University of Bonn, Integrality ratios for the s-t-path TSP
Thursday September 27 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-09-27T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Hung Le of Oregon State University, PTASes for (subset) TSP in minor-free graphs
Thursday September 27 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2018-09-27T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Vincent Cohen-Addad of CNRS & Sorbonne Université, On the effectiveness of k-opt for Euclidean TSP
Thursday September 27 between 15:30 and 16:00 MDT [2018-09-27T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Sam Gutekunst of Cornell University, Semidefinite programming relaxations of the Traveling Salesman Problem
Thursday September 27 between 16:00 and 16:30 MDT [2018-09-27T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Tobias Moemke of University of Bremen and Saarland University, Maximum Scatter TSP in Doubling Metrics
Thursday September 27 between 16:30 and 17:00 MDT [2018-09-27T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Kenjiro Takazawa of Hosei University, Excluded t-factors in bipartite graphs: A unified framework for nonbipartite matchings and restricted 2-matchings
Thursday September 27 between 17:00 and 17:30 MDT [2018-09-27T17:00:00.00-06:00]
Yuri Faenza of Columbia University, Bounded pitch inequalities for min knapsack: approximate separation and integrality gaps
Friday September 28 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2018-09-28T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Rothvoss of University of Washington, A Tale of Santa Claus, Hypergraphs and Matroids
Friday September 28 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2018-09-28T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Tom McCormick of University of British Columbia, Strongly Polynomial Algorithms for Some Problems Related to Parametric Global Minimum Cuts

Spin Glasses and Related Topics (Sep 30 to Oct 5)

Monday October 1 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-01T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Amin Coja-Oghlan of University of Frankfurt
Monday October 1 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-01T10:30:00.00-06:00]
David Gamarnik of Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday October 1 between 13:30 and 14:00 MDT [2018-10-01T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Guy Bresler of Massachussetts Institute of Technology, Reducibility and Computational Lower Bounds for Some Statistics Problems
Monday October 1 between 14:05 and 14:35 MDT [2018-10-01T14:05:00.00-06:00]
Leo Miolane of ENS
Monday October 1 between 15:00 and 15:30 MDT [2018-10-01T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Quentin Berthet of University of Cambridge
Monday October 1 between 15:35 and 16:05 MDT [2018-10-01T15:35:00.00-06:00]
Subhabrata Sen of Microsoft Research and MIT
Tuesday October 2 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-02T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Eliran Subag of Courant Institute, Free energy landscapes of spherical spin glasses
Tuesday October 2 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-02T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Jean Barbier of Queen Mary University of London, Concentration of multi-overlaps in ferromagnetic systems
Tuesday October 2 between 13:30 and 14:00 MDT [2018-10-02T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Aukosh Jagannath of Harvard University
Tuesday October 2 between 14:05 and 14:35 MDT [2018-10-02T14:05:00.00-06:00]
Louis-Pierre Arguin of CUNY, Disorder Chaos in Edwards-Anderson Model
Tuesday October 2 between 15:00 and 15:30 MDT [2018-10-02T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Jinho Baik of University of Michigan, 2-spin SSK and random matrices
Tuesday October 2 between 15:35 and 16:05 MDT [2018-10-02T15:35:00.00-06:00]
David Belius of University of Zurich, The TAP-Plefka variational principle
Wednesday October 3 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-03T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Yan Fyodorov of King's College London, Hessian spectrum at the global minimum of high-dimensional random landscapes
Wednesday October 3 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-03T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Pierfrancesco Urbani of CNRS, IPhT, Continuous constraint satisfaction problems and jamming
Thursday October 4 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-04T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Allan Sly of Princeton
Thursday October 4 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2018-10-04T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Nike Sun of UC Berkeley, Capacity lower bound for the Ising perceptron
Thursday October 4 between 13:30 and 14:00 MDT [2018-10-04T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Ahmed El Alaoui of Berkeley
Thursday October 4 between 14:05 and 14:35 MDT [2018-10-04T14:05:00.00-06:00]
Veronique Gayrard of Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Asymptotic dynamics and aging in the GREM
Thursday October 4 between 15:00 and 15:30 MDT [2018-10-04T15:00:00.00-06:00]
Laurent Massoulie of Inria
Thursday October 4 between 15:35 and 16:05 MDT [2018-10-04T15:35:00.00-06:00]
Galen Reeves of Duke

Retreat for Young Researchers in Stochastics (Oct 12 to 14)

Saturday October 13 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2018-10-13T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Ed Perkins of UBC, The Range of SBM