BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Mathematical Criminology and Security (Mar 17 to 22)

Tomorrow between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-19T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Baichuan Yuan of University of California Los Angeles, An Efficient Algorithm for Spatiotemporal Multivariate Hawkes Process and Network Reconstruction
Tomorrow between 10:00 and 10:30 MDT [2019-03-19T10:00:00.00-06:00]
Michael Porter of University of Virginia, Spatial event hotspot prediction using multivariate Hawkes features
Tomorrow between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-19T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Yao Xie of Georgia Institute of Technology, Scanning statistics for crime linkage detection
Tomorrow between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-19T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Naratip Santitissadeekorn of University of Surrey, Approximate filtering of intensity process for Poisson count data
Wednesday March 20 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-20T09:30:00.00-06:00]
George Mohler of Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis, Predicting crime is easy, using crime predictions is hard
Wednesday March 20 between 10:00 and 10:30 MDT [2019-03-20T10:00:00.00-06:00]
Hao Li of UCLA, Uncertainty Quantification for Semi-Supervised Multi-class Classification in Ego-Motion Analysis of Body-Worn Videos
Wednesday March 20 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-20T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Nancy Rodriguez-Bunn of University of Colorado Boulder, A model for the dynamics of wealth distribution: an amenities based approach
Wednesday March 20 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-20T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Chunyi Gai of Dalhousie, Existence and stability of spike solution in SIRS model with diffusion
Thursday March 21 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-21T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Toby Davies of University College London, Street networks and their role in crime modelling
Thursday March 21 between 10:00 and 10:30 MDT [2019-03-21T10:00:00.00-06:00]
Wen-Hao Chiang of Indiana University , Multi-armed bandit problem on rescue resource allocation
Thursday March 21 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-21T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Ian Brunton-Smith of University of Surrey, Collective efficacy and crime in London: The importance of neighbourhood consensus
Thursday March 21 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-21T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Maria Rita D'Orsogna of Calfiornia State University Northridge, Santa Monica, the train and proposition 47

The Topology of Nucleic Acids: Research at the Interface of Low-Dimensional Topology, Polymer Physics and Molecular Biology (Mar 24 to 29)

Monday March 25 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2019-03-25T09:00:00.00-06:00]
De Witt Sumners of Florida State University, Scientific Applications of Topology
Monday March 25 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-25T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Alice Pyne of University College London, Untangling twisted DNA, one molecule at a time
Monday March 25 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2019-03-25T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Esaias J Janse van Rensburg of York University, Thoughts on lattice knot statistics
Monday March 25 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-25T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Harrison Chapman of Colorado State University, New questions for knot diagrams
Monday March 25 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-25T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Massa Shoura of Stanford University, Something Old, Something New, and Something Circular
Monday March 25 between 14:00 and 14:30 MDT [2019-03-25T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Jason Cantarella of University of Georgia
Monday March 25 between 14:30 and 15:00 MDT [2019-03-25T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Wilma Olson of Rutgers University, Contributions of nucleotide sequence and Lac repressor geometry to DNA looping events
Tuesday March 26 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2019-03-26T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Rasika Harshey of University of Texas at Austin, A Dynamic E. coli Genome: Widespread DNA Contacts Revealed by Monitoring Mu Transposition.
Tuesday March 26 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-26T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Nathan Clisby of Swinburne University of Technology, Recent advances in the Monte Carlo sampling of polymer configurations
Tuesday March 26 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2019-03-26T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Mario Nicodemi of Universita' di Napoli, Models of Polymer Physics for the 3D Structure of Chromosomes
Tuesday March 26 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-26T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Uta Ziegler of Western Kentucky University, Geometric measures of knots in extreme confinement
Tuesday March 26 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-26T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Nicholas Beaton of University of Melbourne, Knotting statistics for polygons in lattice tubes
Tuesday March 26 between 13:30 and 14:00 MDT [2019-03-26T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Radmila Sazdanovic of North Carolina State University, Topology as a tool for obtaining global from local information
Tuesday March 26 between 14:00 and 14:30 MDT [2019-03-26T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Yuanan Diao of University of North Carolina, Braid Index Bounds Ropelength From Below
Tuesday March 26 between 19:30 and 20:00 MDT [2019-03-26T19:30:00.00-06:00]
Michele Klingbeil of University of Massachusetts
Tuesday March 26 between 20:00 and 20:30 MDT [2019-03-26T20:00:00.00-06:00]
Koya Shimokawa of Saitama University, 3-dimensional topology and polycontinuous pattern
Wednesday March 27 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2019-03-27T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Makkuni Jayaram of University of Texas at Austin, Role of DNA Topology in Biological Machines and Evolutionarily Related Biological Functions: Chemical Chirality in Site-Specific DNA Recombination
Wednesday March 27 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-27T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Allison Moore of University of California Davis, Site-specific recombination and the band surgery along knots
Wednesday March 27 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2019-03-27T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Kai Ishihara of Yamaguchi University, First steps of unlinking pathways
Wednesday March 27 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-27T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Carolina Medina Graciano of Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí Inicio, When can a link be obtained from another using crossing exchanges and smoothings?
Wednesday March 27 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-27T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Dorothy Buck of University of Bath, Characterising Entanglement during DNA Replication
Thursday March 28 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2019-03-28T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Stephen Levene of University of Texas at Dallas, Kinetic Pathways of Topology Simplification by Type-II Topoisomerases in Knotted Supercoiled DNA
Thursday March 28 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-28T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Agnes Noy of University of York, Modelling DNA under protein-binding, stretching and torsional stress
Thursday March 28 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2019-03-28T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Tetsuo Deguchi of Ochanomizu University, Rouse Dynamics of Topological Polymers through Gaussian Random Embeddings and Comparison with Experiments
Thursday March 28 between 11:00 and 11:30 MDT [2019-03-28T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Eleni Panagiotou of University of California Santa Barbara, A study of the effects of entanglement and chain architecture in polymers
Thursday March 28 between 11:30 and 12:00 MDT [2019-03-28T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Natasa Jonoska of University of South Florida, DNA Origami and Temperley-Lieb Monoids
Thursday March 28 between 13:30 and 14:00 MDT [2019-03-28T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Kenneth Millett of University of California Santa Barbara, Gordian Knotted Structures
Thursday March 28 between 14:00 and 14:30 MDT [2019-03-28T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Erica Flapan of Pomona College, A new topological description of protein knotting
Thursday March 28 between 14:30 and 15:00 MDT [2019-03-28T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Claus Ernst of Western Kentucky University, Computing the braid index using only a knot diagram and knots where the braid index equals the bridge index
Friday March 29 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2019-03-29T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Javier Arsuaga of University of California, Davis
Friday March 29 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2019-03-29T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Rechnitzer of University of British Columbia, Collapsing Hopf links and Wang-Landau simulations
Friday March 29 between 10:00 and 10:30 MDT [2019-03-29T10:00:00.00-06:00]
Sarah Harris of University of Leeds, TORC : A computational language for designing supercoiling-driven gene control in synthetic DNA circuits

Modelling of Thin Liquid Films-Asymptotic Approach vs. Gradient Dynamics (Apr 28 to May 3)

Monday April 29 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-04-29T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Uwe Thiele of Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Gradient dynamics models for thin liquid films - an overview
Monday April 29 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-04-29T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Shaun Hendy of The University of Auckland, Droplets on tilted superhydrophobic and SLIPS surfaces
Monday April 29 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-04-29T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Alejandro D Rey of McGill University, Multiscale Wrinkling Patterns in Helicoidal Plywood  Surfaces
Monday April 29 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-04-29T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Karin John of LiPhy Grenoble, Spreading strategies and morphology of bacterial colonies: interplay between passive physico-chemical effects and bioactive growth
Monday April 29 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-04-29T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Ian Hewitt of University of Oxford, Gravity-driven thin-film flow with solidification
Monday April 29 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-04-29T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Alice Thompson of University of Manchester, Feedback control of falling liquid films
Monday April 29 between 14:20 and 14:40 MDT [2019-04-29T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Ofer Manor of Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Haifa, Pattern deposition of colloidal particles
Monday April 29 between 14:40 and 15:00 MDT [2019-04-29T14:40:00.00-06:00]
Rodolfo Cuerno of Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Nanofluid down an incline: nonlinear description of ion-induced solid flow
Monday April 29 between 15:30 and 15:50 MDT [2019-04-29T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Mathieu Sellier of University of Canterbury, Optimal control of thin films: from pancake making to coating
Monday April 29 between 15:50 and 16:10 MDT [2019-04-29T15:50:00.00-06:00]
Lou Kondic of New Jersey Institute of Technology, Modeling liquid crystal films on nanoscale
Monday April 29 between 16:10 and 16:30 MDT [2019-04-29T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Yvonne Stokes of University of Adelaide, Thin-film flow and particle sorting in a curved duct.
Tuesday April 30 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-04-30T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Chun Liu of Illinois Institute of Technology, General Diffusion and Dynamic Boundary Conditions
Tuesday April 30 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-04-30T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Pirouz Kavehpour of UCLA
Tuesday April 30 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-04-30T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Marcus Mueller of University of Gottingen, Connecting particle-based simulations to continuum models: Examples from simple and multicomponent polymer liquids
Tuesday April 30 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-04-30T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Barbara Wagner of Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Concentrated suspensions and gradient structures
Tuesday April 30 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-04-30T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Omar Matar of Imperial College London
Tuesday April 30 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-04-30T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Te-Sheng Lin of National Chiao Tung University, Two dimensional pulse dynamics on electrified falling films
Tuesday April 30 between 13:30 and 13:50 MDT [2019-04-30T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Marina Chugunova of Claremont Graduate University, Motion of Liquid Films in the Gas Channels
Tuesday April 30 between 13:50 and 14:10 MDT [2019-04-30T13:50:00.00-06:00]
Marco Fontelos of CSIC Madrid, Discrete self-similarity in thin film equations and the formation of iterated structures
Tuesday April 30 between 14:10 and 14:30 MDT [2019-04-30T14:10:00.00-06:00]
Svetlana Gurevich of Universität Münster, Control and selection of spatio-temporal patterns in dynamic self- assembly systems
Tuesday April 30 between 14:30 and 14:50 MDT [2019-04-30T14:30:00.00-06:00]
Vladimir Ajaev of Southern Methodist University Dallas, Stability and break-up of thin electrolyte films on patterned surfaces
Tuesday April 30 between 15:30 and 15:50 MDT [2019-04-30T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Satish Kumar of University of Minnesota, Imbibition and Evaporation of Droplets of Colloidal Suspensions on Permeable Substrates
Tuesday April 30 between 15:50 and 16:10 MDT [2019-04-30T15:50:00.00-06:00]
James Oliver of University of Oxford, On the evolution and lifetime of a thin evaporating drop
Tuesday April 30 between 16:10 and 16:30 MDT [2019-04-30T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Dirk Peschka of Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Dynamic contact angles via generalized gradient flows
Wednesday May 1 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-01T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Neil Balmforth of University of British Columbia, Thin films of viscoplastic fluid
Wednesday May 1 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-05-01T09:20:00.00-06:00]
Stephen Wilson of University of Strathclyde
Wednesday May 1 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-01T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Rouslan Krechetnikov of University of Alberta, On application of lubrication approximations to non-unidirectional flows
Wednesday May 1 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-05-01T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Claudia Falcon of University of California Los Angeles, Dynamics of thin liquid films down vertical fibers
Wednesday May 1 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-01T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Alejandro G. Gonzalez of National University of Central Buenos Aires, The breakup of liquid grids towards a regular pattern of drops
Wednesday May 1 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-05-01T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Archer of Loughborough University UK, Thin-film kinetic Monte Carlo modelling of droplets evaporating, coalescing and sliding on surfaces
Thursday May 2 between 09:00 and 09:20 MDT [2019-05-02T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Andrew Hazel of University of Manchester, Multiple solutions in free surface flows
Thursday May 2 between 09:20 and 09:40 MDT [2019-05-02T09:20:00.00-06:00]
James J Feng of University of British Columbia, Tear-film breakup: the role of membrane-associated mucin polymers
Thursday May 2 between 09:40 and 10:00 MDT [2019-05-02T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Olivier Pierre-Louis of Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, A thin film model for crystal growth and dissolution in confinement
Thursday May 2 between 10:30 and 10:50 MDT [2019-05-02T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Witelski of Duke University, Dynamics of non-conservative fluid thin films
Thursday May 2 between 10:50 and 11:10 MDT [2019-05-02T10:50:00.00-06:00]
Guenther Gruen of Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Thin liquid films influenced by thermal fluctuations: modeling, analysis, and simulation
Thursday May 2 between 11:10 and 11:30 MDT [2019-05-02T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Michael Shearer of North Carolina State University, A Phase-Field Model For Hele-Shaw Flow
Thursday May 2 between 13:30 and 13:50 MDT [2019-05-02T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Andreas Muench of Oxford University, Surface induced phase separation of a swelling hydrogel
Thursday May 2 between 13:50 and 14:10 MDT [2019-05-02T13:50:00.00-06:00]
Xingkun Man of Beihang University, The Drying of Liquid Droplets
Thursday May 2 between 14:10 and 14:30 MDT [2019-05-02T14:10:00.00-06:00]
Radu Cimpeanu of University of Oxford, Electrically induced stabilization of liquid films coating the underside of a surface