Schedule for: 19w5061 - Computational Harmonic Analysis and Data Science

Arriving in Oaxaca, Mexico on Sunday, October 27 and departing Friday November 1, 2019
Sunday, October 27
14:00 - 23:59 Check-in begins (Front desk at your assigned hotel)
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
20:30 - 21:30 Informal gathering (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Monday, October 28
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Welcome (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:00 - 10:00 Marco Cuturi: Optimal transport (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Tingran Gao: Multi-Representation Manifold Learning on Fibre Bundles (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Roy Lederman: On the Continuum Between Models, Data-Driven Discovery and Machine Learning: Mapping the Continuum of Molecular Conformations Using Cryo-Electron Microscopy (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Shuyang Ling: Group synchronization on complex networks: nonconvex optimization and Kuramoto model (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Alexandre d'Aspremont: Sharpness, Restart, and Compressed Sensing Performance (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:20 - 13:30 Group Photo (Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Gitta Kutyniok: The Approximation Power of Deep Neural Networks: Theory and Applications (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Dustin Mixon: SqueezeFit: Label-aware dimensionality reduction by semidefinite programming (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Gal Mishne: Multiway tensor analysis in neuroscience (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Bernhard Bodmann: Ulam’s game and phase retrieval with random binary questions (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Tuesday, October 29
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:00 Stephane Mallat: Sparse Multiscale with Phase to model Deep Neural Networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Hrushikesh Mhaskar: Dimension independent bounds for approximation of smooth functions on metric spaces (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Massimo Fornasier: Robust and efficient identification of neural networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:30 Helmut Boelcskei: Fundamental limits of deep neural network learning (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 16:00 Stefan Steinerberger: Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE - the mathematical theory and the remaining challenges (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:00 Xiuyuan Cheng: Comparing Manifold Data Distributions by Diffusion Kernels (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 William Leeb: Matrix Estimation in the Spiked Model with Heteroscedastic Noise (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Wednesday, October 30
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 13:30 Excursion (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 17:00 John Wright: Geometry and Symmetry in Short-and-Sparse Deconvolution (Conference Room San Felipe)
17:00 - 17:30 Felix Krahmer: On the convex geometry of blind deconvolution (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Thursday, October 31
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 09:30 Holger Rauhut: Convergence of gradient flows for learning deep linear networks (Conference Room San Felipe)
09:30 - 10:00 Nicholas Marshall: Dyadic boxes, random projections, and H\"older conditions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:00 - 10:30 Soledad Villar: Graph neural networks for combinatorial optimization problems on graphs (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 11:30 Nicolas Boumal: What is the role of curvature in complexity of optimization on manifolds? (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:30 - 12:00 Guy Wolf: Geometry-based Data Exploration (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 12:30 Ronen Talmon: Spectral flow on the SPD manifold for multimodal data analysis (Conference Room San Felipe)
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
15:00 - 15:30 Eric Price: Estimating Fourier-sparse signals without a frequency gap (Conference Room San Felipe)
15:30 - 16:00 Zhizhen Zhao: Exploiting Group and Geometric Structures for Massive Data Analysis (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
16:30 - 17:30 Mauro Maggioni: Learning Interaction laws in particle- and agent-based systems (Conference Room San Felipe)
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)
Friday, November 1
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast (Restaurant at your assigned hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Open work sessions (Conference Room San Felipe)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Conference Room San Felipe)
11:00 - 12:00 Open work sessions (Conference Room San Felipe)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Restaurant Hotel Hacienda Los Laureles)